Affordable Housing Incentive Strategies: A Guidebook for Affordable Housing Advisory Committee Members and Local Government Staff
[…] Regulatory incentives are designed to increase the likelihood that developers will build affordable housing in the community. The incentives are tied to the local government’s land use authority and land development planning efforts. They are part of the government’s power to carry out laws for the health and safety of residents, and its obligation to meet fair housing and affordable housing laws.
Affordable housing incentive strategies
The first sentence of the SHIP Statute, at Florida Statutes, Sec. 420.9072, states that SHIP “is created for
the purpose of providing funds to counties and eligible municipalities as an incentive for the creation of
local housing partnerships, to expand production of and preserve affordable housing, to further the
housing element of the local government comprehensive plan specific to affordable housing, and to
increase housing‐related employment.”
The SHIP program mandates that all municipalities receiving SHIP funds establish local initiatives that foster affordable housing development.