Affordable Housing Incentive Strategies: A Guidebook for Affordable Housing Advisory Committee Members and Local Government Staff
[…] (j) Preparing a printed inventory of locally owned public lands suitable for affordable housing. (k) Supporting development near transportation hubs and major employment centers and mixed‐use developments.
Each of these strategies is discussed below. Two incentives are required to be adopted: item (a) for expedited permitting and item (i) for a process of ongoing review.
28
Strategy: Expedited process of development approvals Florida Statutes, Sec. 420.9076 (4) (a) provides that: “The processing of approvals of development orders or permits for affordable housing projects is expedited to a greater degree than other projects, as provided in Florida Statutes, Sec. 163.3177 (6) (f) 3.” The requirement to expedite permits for affordable housing projects is one of two required incentives according to Florida Statutes, 420.9071 (16), which is a part of the SHIP definition of “local housing incentive strategies.”
Purpose “Time is money.”