Affordable Housing Incentive Strategies: A Guidebook for Affordable Housing Advisory Committee Members and Local Government Staff
[…] The SHIP Statute does not mandate the length and the content of the report. Some committees may generate more than a dozen recommendations for new incentives strategies, others may only focus on revisions to existing incentive strategies, while other AHACs may conclude that no further recommendations are needed.
Approve recommendations at a public hearing Although all AHAC meetings are public meetings, the final approval of the AHAC Report recommendations is more formal, and must be made at a public hearing. This is required in the SHIP Statute at Florida Statutes, Sec. 420.9076 (5): “The approval by the advisory committee of its local housing incentive strategies recommendations and its review of local government implementation of previously recommended strategies must be made by affirmative vote of a majority of the membership of the advisory committee taken at a public hearing.”
Details on scheduling and organizing the public meeting can be found in Section VI. The AHAC Report Timeline, in this guidebook.
Submit report to local governing body Provide the city or county commissioners with the final AHAC Report.