E.O. 13412 also prohibited “any transaction
by any United States person or within the United States that evades or avoids, or has the purpose
Case 1:13-mj-00180-JMF Document 1-1 Filed 03/05/13 Page 4 of 27
5
of evading or avoiding, or attempts to violate, any prohibition set forth” in E.O. 13412, as well
any conspiracy formed to violate any of its prohibitions.
11. IEEPA provides criminal penalties for willful violations of its restrictions,
including the restrictions imposed by the Sudanese Sanctions Regulations.
12. Furthermore, Title 18, United States Code, Section 951(a) provides criminal
penalties for any person who, “other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the
United States as an agent of a foreign government” without providing notice as such with the
Foreign Agent Registration Act Unit (FARA Unit) of the United States Department of Justice.
An “agent of a foreign government” includes a person “who agrees to operate within the United