Transcript
[…] and Spending Bill.
Amici assert that the language of the Farm Bill and the history leading to its
passage show a clear purpose on behalf of Congress to answer many of the
questions DEA believes Congress “left open.”
B. Subsequent To The SOP, DEA Published The Final Rule, Which Circumvents The Farm Bill And Spending Bill.
Undeterred by Congressional, public, and private sector concerns about the
SOP, in December 7, 2016, the DEA published the “Establishment of a New Drug
Code for Marihuana Extract” (the “Final Rule”) (codified at 21 C.F.R. §
1308.11(d)(58)). The Final Rule created a new code number for “marihuana
extract,” which is defined as an “extract containing one or more cannabinoids that
has been derived from any plant of the genus Cannabis, other than the separated
resin (whether crude or purified) obtained from the plant.” Id.
DEA confirmed this position in the “Clarification of the New Drug Code
(7350) for Marijuana Extract” (the “Clarification”) issued in response to public
inquiries related to the Final Rule’s treatment of cannabinoids as controlled
substances.