Top Banner
[…] administer certain individualized tests by the bureau of credentialing of the department in accordance with

    Ed 500.

    (i) “State advisory committee” means the advisory committee appointed pursuant to RSA 186-

    C:3-b and 34 C.F.R. 300.167.

    (j) “State institution” means the New Hampshire hospital and the youth development center.

    (k) “Student code of conduct” means a written policy of expectations adopted by the LEA, SAU,

    or private provider of special education.

    (l) “Supplementary aids and services” means “supplementary aids and services” as defined in 34

    CFR 300.42.

    (m) “Surrogate parent” means “surrogate parent” as defined in RSA 186-C:14,II(a), namely, “a

    person appointed to act as a child’s advocate in place of the child’s natural parents or guardian in the

    educational decision-making process” who is appointed pursuant to Ed 1115.05.

    (n) “Transition services” means “transition services” as defined in 34 CFR 300.43.

    (o) “Universal design” means “universal design” as defined in 34 CFR 300.44.