Adopted March 23, 2017 1
[…] (SAIF) means a person certified to
administer certain individualized tests by the bureau of
credentialing of the department in accordance with
Ed 500.
(i) “State advisory committee” means the advisory committee
appointed pursuant to RSA 186-
C:3-b and 34 C.F.R. 300.167.
(j) “State institution” means the New Hampshire hospital and the
youth development center.
(k) “Student code of conduct” means a written policy of
expectations adopted by the LEA, SAU,
or private provider of special education.
(l) “Supplementary aids and services” means “supplementary aids
and services” as defined in 34
CFR 300.42.
(m) “Surrogate parent” means “surrogate parent” as defined in
RSA 186-C:14,II(a), namely, “a
person appointed to act as a child’s advocate in place of the
child’s natural parents or guardian in the
educational decision-making process” who is appointed pursuant
to Ed 1115.05.
(n) “Transition services” means “transition services” as defined
in 34 CFR 300.43.
(o) “Universal design” means “universal design” as defined in 34
CFR 300.44.
(p) “Written affirmation” means “written affirmation” as
described in 34 CFR 300.135.