Top Banner
[…] State Bd. of Social

Exam’rs v. Chertkov, 121 Md. App. 574, 583 (1998) (“Final decisions are presumptively

correct, and a court must show deference both to findings of fact and drawings of inferences

by an agency.”).

This Court, however, cannot uphold or reverse the decision of the Board on any

grounds “other than the findings and reasons set forth by the [Board].” Gore Enter.

Holdings, Inc. v. Comptroller of Treasury, 437 Md. 492, 503 (2014); Frey, 422 Md. at 137;

Page 10: ADMINSTRATIVE LAW AND PROCEDURE JUDICIAL REVIEW …

6

Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-222 (h)(1-3) (explaining that on review the court may

remand the case, affirm the final decision or “reverse or modify the decision if any

substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion

or decision . . . is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of

the entire record as submitted” or “is arbitrary or capricious”).

The substantial evidence standard refers to “evidence that ‘a reasonable mind might

accept as adequate.’” Pollard, 466 Md. at 537; Frey, 422 Md. at 136-37 (explaining that

substantial evidence “consider[s] whether a reasoning mind reasonably could have reached