Top Banner
[…] Thus, Essar maintains that the Department used the correct date of sale in the preliminary results and should use the same date of sale for the final results. Department’s Position: The Department agrees with Essar that the date of the letter of credit should be used as the date of sale for EP sales. The Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.401(i) state, “in identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or foreign like product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course of business. However, the Secretary may use a date other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.” The Department disagrees with petitioners’ claim that the Department should use Essar’s invoice date as the date of sale because record evidence shows that this is the point when the material terms of its EP sales are set.