Top Banner
[…] F. ParoleDefendants sentenced to “a term of imprisonment for a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1” 330 are eligible for parole under Article 85 of Chapter 15A. As noted earlier, the most reasonable and consistent construction of the sentencing provisions of Chapter 15A that refer to convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 is that they apply broadly to all con-victions sentenced under G.S. 20-179.331 This section, like the preceding ones, is written based on the assumption that these provisions apply to sentencing for all covered offenses.

As previously mentioned, G.S. 20-179 sets forth minimum and maximum terms of impris-onment applicable to each level of punishment. A corresponding provision, G.S. 15A-1351(b), states that a sentence to imprisonment “[f ]or persons convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 . . . must impose a maximum term and may impose a minimum term.” G.S. 15A-1351(b) further provides that “[t]he impaired driving judgment may state the minimum term or may state that a term constitutes both the minimum and maximum terms.” If a judg-ment imposed pursuant to G.S. 20-179 for a covered offense states no minimum term, a defen-dant becomes eligible for parole in accordance with G.S. 15A-1371(a).