Top Banner
[…] Credit for time spent committed or confined as a result of the charge (other than the first 24 hours of incarceration pending trial) may be credited to either the suspended sentence or to the imprisonment required for special probation.305

2. Good Time CreditG.S. 15A-1355(c) provides that “[f ]or sentences of imprisonment imposed for convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1,” a defendant may receive credit toward service of the maximum term and any minimum term of imprisonment and toward eligibility for parole as provided in rules and regulations made under G.S. 148-13.