Top Banner
[…] Sentencing for Impaired Driving under G.S. 20-179 41

© 2012 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

submit to CAM for assessment purposes if the defendant is required, as a condition of proba-tion, not to consume alcohol and the probation officer believes the defendant is consuming alco-hol.253 If the probation officer orders the defendant to submit to CAM pursuant to this provision, the defendant must bear the costs of CAM.254

A court may not impose CAM pursuant to G.S. 20-179(k2) or (k3) if it finds good cause that the defendant should not be required to pay the costs of CAM “unless the local governmental entity responsible for the incarceration of the defendant in the local confinement facility agrees to pay the costs of the system.” 255