Top Banner
[…] v. Stephenson, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 713 S.E.2d 170, 173 (2011) (holding that the defendant was not entitled to credit in structured sentencing case for time spent at Potter’s House, an “independent Chris-tian faith-based rehabilitation program [] not affiliated with or operated by either a State or local govern-ment agency”).

314. G.S. 20-179(s). 315. While G.S. 15A-1351(a) authorizes a sentence of special probation for any criminal offense to be

served “at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines,” a court may not order that an active sentence for a structured sentencing offense be served in noncontinuous periods. See State v. Miller, 205 N.C. App. 291, 695 S.E.2d 149 (2010). See also