Top Banner
[…] 2. Driving While License Revoked for an Impaired Driving Revocation under G.S. 20-28.2(a)The second grossly aggravating factor is “[d]riving by the defendant at the time of the offense while his driver’s license was revoked under G.S. 20-28, and the revocation was an impaired driving revocation under G.S. 20-28.2(a).” 96 For this factor to apply, each of the elements of driving while revoked as that offense is defined in G.S. 20-28 must be satisfied, though there is no requirement that the defendant be charged with or convicted of the offense of driving while license revoked.97

91. See id. § 15A-1331(b) (“a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest”); State v. Canellas, 164 N.C. App. 775, 778, 596 S.E.2d 889, 891 (2004); State v. Wilkins, 128 N.C. App. 315, 317, 494 S.E.2d 611, 612 (1998).