Top Banner
[…] See G.S. 20-179(h1) (2009); S.L. 2007-165. Other provisions, repealed for offenses committed on or after December 1, 2011, limited the total cost of CAM to the defendant to $1,000 and prohibited CAM if the court found that the defendant should not be required to pay for it unless the costs were paid by the local

Page 35: ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2012/02 | AUGUST … · 2018. 10. 20. · ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2012/02 | AUGUST 2012 Shea Riggsbee Denning is a School of

Sentencing for Impaired Driving under G.S. 20-179 35

© 2012 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

1. Amendments Effective December 1, 2012For covered offenses committed on or after December 1, 2012, and sentenced at Level One, a judge may “reduce the minimum term of imprisonment required to a term of not less than 10 days if a condition of special probation is imposed to require that a defendant abstain from alcohol consumption and be monitored by a continuous alcohol monitoring system, of a type approved by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, for a period of not less than 120 days.” 205 If a defendant is monitored on an approved CAM system dur-ing the pretrial period, up to 60 days of pretrial monitoring may be credited against the 120-day monitoring requirement for probation.206 The reference to 10 days as the minimum term of imprisonment, rather than the minimum term of