Top Banner
[…] deemed a “prior conviction” if the defendant has not given notice of appeal and the time for appeal has expired.79 Superior court convictions that occur before the date of judgment for the current structured sentencing offense, in contrast, are deemed prior convictions regardless of whether they are appealed to the appellate division.80 The additional requirements necessary for a district court conviction to qualify as a prior con-viction stem from a defendant’s right to appeal a misdemeanor district court conviction to supe-rior court for trial de novo by jury—a statutory right afforded by G.S. 15A-1431(b) to effectuate

75. Id. § 20-179(c)(1).76. Id. § 20-4.01(4a)a.1. “Conviction,” when referring to an offense committed in North Carolina, also

means any of the following: (1) “[a]n unvacated forfeiture of cash in the full amount of a bond required by Article 26 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes,” id. § 20-4.01(4a)a.3.;” (2) “a third or subsequent prayer for judgment continued within any five-year period,” id. § 20-4.01(4a)a.4.; or (3) “[a]ny prayer for judg-ment continued if the offender holds a commercial drivers license or if the offense occurs in a commer-cial motor vehicle.” Id. § 20-4.01(4a)a.5. When referring to an offense committed outside North Carolina, the term “conviction” means (1) “[a]n unvacated adjudication of guilt;” (2) “[a] determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized admin-istrative tribunal;” (3) “[a]n unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person’s appearance in court;” (4) “[a] violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated;” (5) “[a] final conviction