Top Banner
[…] A court may not impose CAM pursuant to G.S. 20-179(g) if it finds good cause that the defendant should not be required to pay the costs of CAM “unless the local governmental entity responsible for the incarceration of the defendant in the local confinement facility agrees to pay the costs of the system.” 208

government entity responsible for the defendant’s incarceration. See G.S. 20-179(h1), (h2) (2009); S.L. 2011-191.