Top Banner
[…] 44 Administration of Justice Bulletin No. 2012/02 | August 2012

© 2012 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

VII. AppealA. Vacating of SentenceAs noted in the discussion about what constitutes a prior conviction, above, the General Assem-bly in 2006 enacted provisions designed to prevent defendants from manipulating the procedure for appealing district court convictions to superior court in order to escape enhanced punish-ment based upon prior convictions. G.S. 20-38.7(c), applicable for offenses committed December 1, 2006, or later, provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 15A-1431, for any implied-consent offense that is first tried in district court and that is appealed to superior court by the defendant for a trial de novo as a result of a conviction, the sentence imposed by the district court is vacated upon giving notice of appeal. The case shall only be remanded back to district court with the consent of the prosecu-tor and the superior court. When an appeal is withdrawn or a case is remanded back to district court, the district court shall hold a new sentencing hearing and shall consider any new convictions.