Top Banner
[…] In Reeves, the defendant was convicted of reckless driving to endanger in violation of G.S. 20-140(b) in addition to impaired driving. The State relied upon the aggravat-ing factor of “especially reckless” driving in support of an aggravated sentence. The trial judge determined that this factor substantially outweighed any mitigating factor and imposed Level Three punishment.72

Somewhat curiously, G.S. 20-179(a1)(1) states that it applies “If the defendant appeals to supe-rior court, and the State intends to use one or more aggravating factors,” giving rise to a ques-tion about whether it governs the trial of covered offenses within the original jurisdiction of the superior court.