Top Banner
[…] C. Limits on Special ProbationWhile each level of punishment under G.S. 20-179 requires that probationary sentences contain specified conditions— including, in the case of Levels A1, One, and Two, a mandatory term of imprisonment as a condition of special probation—G.S. 20-179 does not specify the maximum term of imprisonment that may be imposed as a condition of special probation. That limita-tion is established by G.S. 15A-1351(a), which requires that “[f ]or probationary sentences for impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, the total of all periods of confinement imposed as an inci-dent of special probation, but not including an activated suspended sentence, shall not exceed one-fourth the maximum penalty allowed by law.” 256 This rule differs from that applicable in structured sentencing, which limits a period of special probation to no more than one-fourth of the sentence imposed.257 It is not entirely clear whether the maximum penalty allowed by law under G.S. 15A-1351(a) is the maximum for any level of