Top Banner
[…] B. (Inmate Conduct Rules, Discipline), Secs. .0100, .0111(a) (Sentence Credits) (issue date 5/31/11), www.doc.state.nc.us/dop/policy_procedure_manual/b0100.pdf.

308. See G.S. 148-13(b) (authorizing Secretary of Public Safety to issue regulations applicable to “prisoners who are serving prison or jail terms for impaired driving offenses”); Policy & Procedure Manual, cited in full supra note 307, Ch. B., Sec. .0111(a) (providing for “Good Time at the rate of one day deducted from . . . prison or jail term”).

309. G.S. 148-13(f ). 310. See id. § 15A-1340.12. 311. See id. § 15A-1351(a). 312. See id. § 20-179(k1).313. See id. § 15-196.1 (requiring credit against the minimum and maximum term of a sentence for

“the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.”); State

Page 51: ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2012/02 | AUGUST … · 2018. 10. 20. · ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2012/02 | AUGUST 2012 Shea Riggsbee Denning is a School of

Sentencing for Impaired Driving under G.S. 20-179 51