Top Banner
[…] Credit for time spent committed or confined as a result of the charge (other than the first 24 hours of incarceration pending trial) may be credited to either the suspended sentence or to the imprisonment required for special probation.305

2. Good Time CreditG.S. 15A-1355(c) provides that “[f ]or sentences of imprisonment imposed for convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1,” a defendant may receive credit toward service of the maximum term and any minimum term of imprisonment and toward eligibility for parole as provided in rules and regulations made under G.S. 148-13.

G.S. 148-13(b) permits the Secretary of Public Safety to issue regulations “[w]ith respect to prisoners who are serving prison or jail terms for impaired driving offenses under G.S. 20-138.1” providing for “deductions of time from the terms of such prisoners for good behavior, meritori-ous conduct, work or study, participation in rehabilitation programs, and the like.” It appears that this reference is intended to refer to all covered offenses sentenced under G.S. 20-179, not simply to the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.306

299. See supra note 256 for an explanation of why this reference probably incorporates all covered offenses.