Top Banner
[…] 294. See State v. Branch, 134 N.C. App. 637, 641, 518 S.E.2d 213, 216 (1999) (holding that trial courts have the authority to vacate an invalid sentence and resentence a defendant even if the term of court has ended); see also Jessica Smith, Trial Judge’s Authority to Sua Sponte Correct Errors After Entry of Judg-ment in a Criminal Case, Admin. of Just. Bull. No. 2003/02 (UNC Institute of Government, May 2003), www.sog.unc.edu/sites/www.sog.unc.edu/files/aoj200302.pdf.; cf. State v. Williams, 74 N.C. App. 728, 329 S.E.2d 709 (1985) (holding that G.S. 15A-1335 did not apply to a situation in which the judge imposed the minimum and presumptive sentence of 14 years at resentencing when the initial sentence was 12 years).

295. See G.S. 20-38.7(c) (providing that “for any implied-consent offense that is first tried in district court and that is appealed to superior court . . . for a trial de novo . . ., the sentence imposed by the dis-trict court is vacated upon giving notice of appeal”).