Top Banner
[…] 253. G.S. 20-179(k3); see S.L. 2012-146 (H 494), as amended by S.L. 2012-194 (S 847) (enacting new G.S. 20-179(k3), effective for offenses committed on or after December 1, 2012).

254. Id.255. G.S. 20-179(k4); see S.L. 2012-146 (H 494), as amended by S.L. 2012-194 (S 847) (enacting new

G.S. 20-179(k4), effective for offenses committed on or after December 1, 2012).256. The Criminal Procedure Act is peppered with exceptions for “impaired driving under

G.S. 20-138.1,” like this one, which generally are interpreted to apply to all covered offenses. See G.S. 15A-1351(a) (setting forth permissible periods of confinement for special probation “[f]or proba-tionary sentences for impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1” that differ from those for other criminal offenses); id. § 15A-1351(b) (providing that sentencing for a felony or misdemeanor “other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1” that occurred on or after the effective date of Article 81B is subject thereto); id. § 15A-1340.10 (providing that