Top Banner
[…] If the judge or the jury in the sentencing hearing determines that there are no grossly aggra-vating factors, the judge must weigh the aggravating and mitigating factors.55 If the judge deter-mines that the aggravating factors “substantially outweigh” any mitigating factors, the judge must note in the judgment the factors found and his or her finding that the defendant is subject

41. Id. § 20-179(c).42. Id. 43. Id.; id. § 20-179(c)(4) (defining, as a grossly aggravating factor, “[d]riving by the defendant while (i)

a child under the age of 18 years, (ii) a person with the mental development of a child under the age of 18 years, or (iii) a person with a physical disability preventing unaided exit from the vehicle was in the vehicle at the time of the offense”).

44. Id. § 20-179(c).45. See, e.g., N.C. Pattern Instruction—Crim. 270.15 (Aggravating Factors for Impaired