Top Banner
[…] G.S. 20-179.4 was repealed in 2009,222 and references to the community service program for impaired driving offenders were combined with provi-sions governing the Department of Correction’s community service program for all offenders.223 The provisions were again recodified in 2011224 in G.S. 143B-708, which provides:

The Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety may conduct a community service program. The program shall provide oversight of offenders placed under the supervision of the Section of Community Correc-tions of the Division of Adult Correction and ordered to perform community service hours for criminal violations, including driving while impaired violations under G.S. 20-138.1. This program shall assign offenders, either on supervised or on unsupervised probation, to perform service to the local community in an effort to promote the offender’s rehabilitation and to provide services that help restore or improve the community. The program shall provide appropriate

216. G.S. 20-179(k4); see S.L. 2012-146 (H 494), as amended by S.L. 2012-194 (S 847) (enacting new G.S. 20-179(k4), effective for offenses committed on or after December 1, 2012).

217. G.S. 20-179(f)(1). 218. Id. § 20-179(i).219. Id. 220. Id. § 143B-708(a).221. Id. § 143B-708(c).222. S.L. 2009-372.223. See G.S. 143B-262.4 (2009) (providing that the Department of Correction may conduct a com-

munity service program that “shall provide oversight of offenders placed under the supervision of the Division of Community Corrections and ordered to perform community service hours for criminal viola-tions, including driving while impaired violations under G.S. 20-138.1”).

224. See S.L. 2011-145.

Page 38: ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2012/02 | AUGUST … · 2018. 10. 20. · ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2012/02 | AUGUST 2012 Shea Riggsbee Denning is a School of

38 Administration of Justice Bulletin No. 2012/02 | August 2012