Top Banner
[…] © 2012 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

offense by a person with an impaired driving license revocation.101 Thus, revocation of a person’s driver’s license by another state for an impaired driving event may render the motor vehicle driven by the person in the commission of an impaired driving offense in North Carolina sub-ject to seizure, impoundment, and forfeiture.102 Revocation by another state with no correspond-ing action by the NC DMV likely does not, however, constitute a revocation for purposes of driving while license revoked pursuant to G.S. 20-28(a), which arguably requires a North Caro-lina order of revocation and notification by NC DMV. The terms “revocation” and “suspension” are defined in G.S. 20-4.01(36) and G.S. 20-4.01(47) to mean “[t]ermination of a licensee’s or permittee’s privilege to drive . . . for a period of time stated in an order of revocation or suspen-sion.”