Transcript
[…] complete the following steps:
• Click on the ^ symbol next to “Conference Materials” in the middle of the left-
hand column on your screen.
• Click on the tab labeled “Handouts” that appears, and there you will see a
PDF of the slides for today's program.
• Double click on the PDF and a separate page will open.
• Print the slides by clicking on the printer icon.
FOR LIVE EVENT ONLY
Agenda for Today – Secondary Payer and Reimbursement or “Lien” Laws
Medicare Parts A and B
Future Medicals and Medicare Set Asides
Medicare Part D
Medicaid
Medicare Part C
5
Medicare – Parts A and B
6
• 42 U.S.C.§1395y(b)(2) (MSP provision of Medicare Act) – “[P]ayment may not be made . . . with respect to any [medical] item or service . . . to
the extent that payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workers’ compensation plan, an automobile or liability insurance plan (including self-insured) or no-fault insurance.”
• Extent payment can reasonably be expected to be made (liens)
• To the extent payment has been made (future medicals)