ADDRESSING CLIMATE CHANGE WITHOUT LEGISLATION
[…] Under Federal Power Act, section 23(b)(1)
(16 U.S.C. § 817(1)), a license is required to
construct and operate a hydroelectric power
plant on the navigable waters, federal lands,
and reservations of the U.S. FERC asserts that
this licensing requirement applies to hydroki-
netic projects on the outer continental shelf.257
FERC justifies this assertion on two primary
grounds.
Firstly, FERC argues that ocean waters up
to twelve nautical miles offshore, including the
waters above the outer continental shelf, are
“navigable waters” for the purposes of Federal
Power Act, section 23(b)(1) (16 U.S.C. §
817(1)). However, FERC does not provide a
convincing explanation as to why this is the
case.
Federal Power Act, section 3(8) (16 U.S.C.
§ 796(8)) defines “navigable waters” to in-
clude all streams and other water bodies “over
which Congress has asserted jurisdiction under
its authority to regulate commerce with foreign
nations and among the several States, and
which…are used or suitable for use for the
transportation of persons or property in inter-
state or foreign commerce” (emphasis added).
In its decision asserting jurisdiction over off-
shore hydrokinetic projects, FERC did not iden-
tify any federal statutes in which Congress has
asserted jurisdiction over the waters of the
outer continental shelf. Rather, FERC pointed