Top Banner
[…] So what? There is no constitutional entitlement to bankruptcy relief. United States v. Kras held that imposition of a filing fee was not a denial of due process.146 Congress created a

Debtors could have elected to reaffirm the debt on their mobile home and 'retain and pay' on the vehicles absent some fairly explicit legal advice from the petition preparer is not at all clear to the Court. What is clear is that the Congressional policy of expecting petition preparers to aid debtors without providing legal advice is completely unworkable.").

141 See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2). 142 Id. § 522(b)(2). 143 Id. § 522(b)(3). 144 See id. § 521 (i)(1) ("[I]f an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or

13 fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(I) [statements and certificates other than tax returns and statements of intention] within 45 days of the date of the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed effective on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition."). As discussed in supra note 45-49 and accompanying text, the "automatic" description of the dismissal is questioned because a creditor can "request the court to enter an order" and the court must comply within five days. Id. § 521(i)(2). The court can give limited extension to avoid dismissal.