U.S. Department
[…] 16. Preparation of final report.
Page 10
9/25/2015 AC 150/5100-14E Change 1
1-6
Page Intentionally Blank
Page 11
9/25/2015 AC 150/5100-14E Change 1
2-1
CHAPTER 2. PROCEDURES FOR SELECTION OF CONSULTANTS
2.1 General.
The procedures included in this chapter provide guidance for Sponsors in the selection
and engagement of architectural, engineering, environmental, and planning consultants
on projects funded wholly or in part under Federal airport grant programs. Adherence
to these procedures will assure a Sponsor of compliance with the requirements of
49 USC § 47107(a) (17) and 2 CFR §200.320, as amended.
2.1.1 49 USC § 47107(a) (17) states: “Each contract and subcontract for program
management, construction management, planning studies, feasibility studies,
architectural services, preliminary engineering, design engineering, surveying, mapping,
and related services will be awarded in the same way that a contract for architectural
and engineering services is negotiated under Chapter 11 of Title 40 or an equivalent
qualifications based requirement prescribed for or by the Sponsor.” In addition to the
services described in this statute, the professional and incidental services listed under
A/E Services in Appendix A, must also be procured using qualifications based