Top Banner
[…] important relevant data.19

13 ABA TEN PRINCIPLES, supra note 5, at Principles 5 and 10.14  Id . at Commentary to Principle 5.15 The Massachusetts Committee on Public Counsel Services makes extensive use of private lawyers and seeks to

monitor the quality of representation they provide. See JUSTICE DENIED, supra note 1, at 194, n. 52. However, there

are few public defense programs that monitor the private caseloads of assigned lawyers or contract lawyers to

determine whether these caseloads might interfere with the provision of quality legal representation.  But see WASH 

R EV. CODE § 10.1-01.050 (2008): “Each individual or organization that contracts to perform public defense servicesfor a county or city shall report…hours billed for nonpublic defense legal services in the previous calendar year,including number and types of private cases.”16  See infra note 54, which contains language from ABA PROVIDING DEFENSE SERVICES, supra note 4, dealing with the