Top Banner
[…] Applicants are required to provide a “detailed prediction regarding the manner in which the [R]egional [C]enter will have a positive impact on the regional and national economy….” 8 C.F.R § 204.6(m)(3)(iv) (2008). The proposal must be supported by “economically or statistically valid forecasting tools, including, but not limited to, feasibility studies … and/or multiplier tables.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(m)(3)(v) (2008). “To show that 10 or more jobs are actually created indirectly by the business, reasonable methodologies may be used. Such methodologies may include …

10

Page 18: AAO RC appeal dismissal Nov 10, 2010 01 k1610

Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman Recommendation from the CIS Ombudsman to the Director, USCIS March 18, 2009 Page 11 of 17