Top Banner
[…] 261 See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) AGENCY § 7 cmt. a (1958) ('Authority' ... is the power of theagent to do an act or to conduct a transaction on account of the principal which, with respect to theprincipal, he is privileged to do because of the principal's manifestations to him.").

262 See REUSCHLEIN & GREGORY, supra note 178, at 3-4 (stating that most of the world'sbusiness is conducted by agents and the principles of agency law apply to every businessorganization).

263 See, e.g., Truth-in-Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1602(o) (2006) ("The term 'unauthorizeduse,' ... means a use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder who does not haveactual, implied, or apparent authority for such use and from which the cardholder receives nobenefit."); U.C.C. § 3-402 cmts. 1-2 (2005).

261 See E-mail from R. Mark Halligan, Partner, Lovells LLP, to author (Oct. 25, 2007, 23:14:00