Top Banner
[…] 42. South Dakota

South Dakota courts have adopted the Lujan test in full. The SouthDakota Supreme Court has explained:

The term 'standing' or 'standing to sue' has been variouslyapplied in diverse situations and appears to have differentlimitations and exceptions peculiar to the situation where itis applied. For instance, in federal courts under therequirements of Article III of the United StatesConstitution, plaintiff must show 'standing.3°

In contrast,"[s]tanding is established through being a 'real party ininterest' and it is statutorily controlled by SDCL 15-6-17(a)-whichbegins: "Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party ininterest."