Top Banner
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-216. A plaintiff whose negligence is less than 50% can recover from a defendant whose negligence is less than plaintiff’s where defendants’ combined negligence or fault exceeds plaintiff’s See Walton v. Tull,234 Ark. 882, 356 S.W.2d 20 (1962); Riddell v. Little, 253 Ark. 686, 488 S.W.2d 34 (1972). Plaintiff’s recovery is diminished in proportion to Plaintiff’s assessed percentage of fault. Ark. Code Ann. §16-64-122(b)(1).

In 2003, the Arkansas legislature passed the Civil Justice Reform Act of 2003 (Act 649 of 2003), codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§16-55-201 to 16-55-220 (Supp. 2003). The Act abolished joint and several liability in most negligence cases, providing by statute that “the liability of each defendant shall be several only and shall not be joint” and that “each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.” Ark. Code Ann. §16-55-201 (a), (b)(1).