Top Banner
[…] Slack v. Farmers Insurance Exchange, 5 P.3d 280, 286 (Colo. 2000). However, an intentional tortfeasor’s fault will not be reduced by a plaintiff’s contributory negligence. Toothman v. Freeborn & Peters, 80 P.3d 804, 815 (Colo. App. 2002). Also, parties that are immune from liability may nevertheless be designated as non-parties at fault and assigned a percentage of fault. See Paris ex rel. Paris v. Dance, 194 P.3d 404, 408 (Colo. App. 2008).

Joint and Several Liability

Joint and several liability is limited by statute. Section 13-21-111.5(4), C.R.S. imposes joint liability on “two or more persons who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act.” Those held jointly liable have a right of contribution from other defendants “acting in concert.” Section 13-21-111.5(4). Those held jointly liable are liable only for the percentage of fault assigned to those persons who are held to be jointly liable. Section 13-21-111.5(4).