Top Banner
[…] Duke may be contacted by telephone (843) 720-5456, facsimile (843) 579-1330, and email [email protected].

Page 88: A Summary of the Laws on Comparative/Contributory Negligence ...

83

SOUTH DAKOTA__________________________________By Jay C. Shultz

Comparative / Contributory Negligence

In South Dakota, if the contributory negligence of the plaintiff is more than slight as compared to the defendant’s negligence, the plaintiff is barred from recovery. SDCL § 20-9-2. Where the contributory negligence of the plaintiff is slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant, the damages “shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff’s contributory negligence.” Id. The determination of whether plaintiff’s contributory negligence is slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant is made by the fact finder without disclosing any determination of percentage of plaintiff's fault by special interrogatory. Id.

Joint and Several Liability