Top Banner
[…] Fla. Stat. § 768.81(3) (2008). “The enactment of section 768.81, Florida Statutes, represented a policy shift in the State of Florida from joint and several liability . . . . Therefore, instead of each defendant being severally responsible for all of the plaintiff’s damages, with limited statutory exceptions, the defendant is responsible only for the percentage of fault determined by the jury.” Gouty v. Schnepel, 795 So. 2d 959, 961 (Fla. 2001), limited on other grounds by D’Angelo v. Fitzmaurice, 863 So. 2d 311, 318 (Fla. 2003). Subsection 768.81(4)(b) provides that the statute does not apply to “any action brought by any person to recover actual economic damages resulting from pollution, to any action based upon an intentional tort, or to any cause of action as to which application of the doctrine of joint and several liability is specifically provided by chapter 403 [Environmental Control], chapter 498 [Land Sales Practices, repealed in July 2008 and renumbered as chapter 718], chapter 517 [Securities Transactions], chapter 542 [Florida Antitrust Act], or chapter 895 [Florida RICO Act].”