Top Banner
[…] So what are the options?

1. What Africa Must do Africa must fashion effective measures to checkmate flagrant breaches

of international trade obligations by industrial countries, in the light of the 274. See Shrimp/Turtle case, supra note 271 (citing GATT, supra note 268, preambular paragraph of art. XX). 275. See ARSIWA, supra note 261, art. 51. See also Gabcikovo-Nagymaros Project (Hungary/Slovakia), Judgment, ICJ REP. 7, paras. 83-85 (1997). 276. See Charles J. Goetz et al., The Meaning of “Subsidy” and “Injury” in the Countervailing Duty Law, 6 INT’L REV. L. & ECON. 17 (1986). 277. 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1),(a)(2) (2000). See also id. § 3512(b)(2)(a) (providing that no state law “may be declared invalid as to any person or circumstance on the ground that the provision or application is inconsistent with any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, except in an action brought by the United States for the purpose of declaring such law or application invalid”). 278. Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1 (1957). 279. Id. at 16.

Page 43: A QUESTION OF JUSTICE: THE WTO, AFRICA, AND …x... · 2012-09-21 · Electronic copy available at: 1807301 1153 A QUESTION OF JUSTICE: THE WTO, AFRICA, AND COUNTERMEASURES FOR BREACHES