Top Banner
[…] 84 The authors are grateful to Zero Abuse Project’s legal extern Kiley Eichelberg for her research contributions. 85 THE PURPOSE AND IMPACT OF THE CLOUD ACT, supra note 36. 86 The CLOUD Act, EPIC ELEC. PRIV. INFO. CTR. (Oct. 29, 2019), https://epic.org/privacy/cloud-act/ [https://perma.cc/LUL6-V4E6]. 87 Id. 88 18 U.S.C. § 2713 (2018). 89 18 U.S.C. § 2703(h)(1)(B) (2018) defines “United States person” by cross-referencing to 18 U.S.C. § 2523(a)(2) (2018) (“[A] citizen or national of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an unincorporated association a substantial number of members of which are citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or a corporation that is incorporated in the United States.”). 90 Microsoft Corp. v. United States, 829 F.3d 197 (2d Cir. 2016), vacated and remanded by United States v. Microsoft Corp., 138 S. Ct. 1186 (2018). 91 Microsoft Corp., 138 S. Ct. at 1187.

21

Peters et al.: Not an Ocean Away, Only a Moment Away: A Prosecutor's Primer for