File: WhitmanPaginated.docx Created on: 10/21/13 8:58 PM Last
[…] Ct. App. 2012).
65. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 21-48-2 (Westlaw through 2012 Reg. Sess.).
66. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 34-4-103 (West, Westlaw through 2012 Budget
Sess.); see Bitker v. First Nat’l Bank, 98 P.3d 853, 856-57 (Wyo.
2004) (treating actual no-tice of the assignment to the mortgagor
as the equivalent of recording for this pur-pose). 67. If an
assignment is required, it presumably must be completed before the
foreclosure is commenced. See Jeff-Ray Corp. v. Jacobson, 566 So.
2d 885, 886 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990); U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n v.
Ibanez, 941 N.E.2d 40, 54 (Mass. 2011). It could be argued that
U.C.C. § 9-203(g) (2012), providing that “[t]he at-tachment of a
security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a
security interest or other lien on personal or real property is
also attachment of a secu-rity interest in the security interest,
mortgage, or other lien[,]” should be held to over-ride other state
law requiring the existence or recording of mortgage assignments as
a precondition of foreclosure. In fact, however, none of the
jurisdictions with such statutory requirements has ever held (or