File: WhitmanPaginated.docx Created on: 10/21/13 8:58 PM Last
[…] servicers want and borrowers need to know
85. See Patrick Pulatie, Is the Current Recording Process
Sufficient for Today’s Complex Financial Instruments? Can MERS
Resolve the Issues?, ML-EXPLODE.COM (Nov. 2002),
http://ml-explode.com/2011/11/mers-and-recording-past-present-and-future-pt-1/
(outlining other deficiencies in the public recording system). 86.
See PEB REPORT, supra note 21. For a similar report, reaching
virtually identical conclusions, see generally AM. SECURITIZATION
FORUM, TRANSFER AND ASSIGNMENT OF RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOANS IN THE
SECONDARY MORTGAGE MARKET (2010). 87. Article 9 uses the term
“instrument,” defined by U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(47) (2012) as a document
of a “type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by
delivery with any necessary endorsement or assignment.” This
definition covers all promissory notes, irrespective of their
negotiability.
-
File: WhitmanPaginated.docx Created on: 10/21/13 8:58 PM Last
Printed: 11/3/13 11:14 PM
2013] A FEDERAL MORTGAGE REGISTRY 27