File: WhitmanPaginated.docx Created on: 10/21/13 8:58 PM Last
[…] must have rights in the note or the power to transfer rights in the
note to a third party. . . .23 The third criterion may be fulfilled
in either one of two ways. Either the debtor/seller must
“authenti-cate”24 a “security agreement”25 that describes the
note26 or the se-cured party must take possession27 of the note
pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement.28
Thus, either a delivery of possession of the note or the
execution of a written document of assignment of the note will
serve to transfer its owner-ship. And under U.C.C section9-203(g),
the transfer of “a right to payment or performance secured by a
security interest or other lien on personal or real property is
also attachment of a security interest29 in the security
interest,
Footnotes attached to the quoted text below are those of the
original PEB report. Note that the discussion in the text refers to
“ownership” of the note, which is indeed the subject of U.C.C.
Article 9. Under the U.C.C., however, ownership may be sepa-rated