File: WhitmanPaginated.docx Created on: 10/21/13 8:58 PM Last
[…] note to take free of many defenses that the maker might raise), and
could not accomplish this negotiability if the terms of the
mortgage were incorporated into the note.3 Therefore, modern
practice is to
2. The distinction between bonds and notes is largely
formalistic: bonds are traditionally issued in a series (rather
than as a single document), are executed with a seal, and are
nonnegotiable. FREDRICK A. CLEVELAND, FUNDS AND THEIR USES 182
(Henry B. Hall ed., revised ed. 1922). In modern practice, bonds
are almost never employed to evidence loans to individuals. 3. All
references to Article 3 of the U.C.C. are to the 1990 version (the
most recent broad-scale revision) unless otherwise noted. Under
U.C.C. § 3-104(a)(3), a note is negotiable only if it “does not
state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising
or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of
money.” There are exceptions – that is, certain other promises that
may be included, but the incorporation of the full terms of the
typical mortgage into the note would almost certainly destroy its
negotiability. See Dale A. Whitman, How Negotiability Has Fouled Up