File: WhitmanPaginated.docx Created on: 10/21/13 8:58 PM Last
[…] See ALA. CODE
§8-5-24 (West, Westlaw through 2012 Reg. Sess.) (“The transfer of a
. . . note given for the purchase money of lands . . . passes to
the trans-feree the lien of the vendor of the lands.”); ARIZ. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 33-817 (West, Westlaw through 2012) (“The transfer of
any contract or contracts secured by a trust deed shall operate as
a transfer of the security for such contract or contracts.”); CAL.
CIVIL CODE § 2936 (West, Westlaw through 2012 Reg. Sess.) (“The
assignment of a debt secured by [a] mortgage carries with it the
security.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 49-17 (West, Westlaw through 2012
Spec. Sess.), construed in Chase Home Fin., LLC v. Fequiere, 989
A.2d 606, 610-11 (Conn. App. Ct. 2010) (“The statute codifies the
common-law principle of long standing that ‘the mortgage follows
the note’”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-1-35 (West, Westlaw through 2012
Spec. Sess.) (“The transfer of any debt secured by a trust deed
shall operate as a transfer of the security therefor.”). 12. See,
e.g., Carpenter v. Longan, 83 U.S. 271, 274 (1872) (“The note and