File: WhitmanPaginated.docx Created on: 10/21/13 8:58 PM Last
[…] constructive notice from a recorded assign-ment. See Walmer v.
Redinger, 227 P. 329 (Kan. 1924); Verle R. Seed, Mortgage “Payment”
Statutes in Kansas and New Mexico, 3 U. KAN. L. REV. 87, 95-96
(1954). 19. Somewhat confusingly, Article 9 employs the terminology
of security or collateral assignments to outright sales of notes as
well; thus the transferor is termed the “debtor,” the transferee is
the “secured party,” and the rights transferred constitute a
“security interest” even when an outright sale occurs. See U.C.C. §
9-102(a)(28)(B) (2012) (defining “debtor”); § 9-102(a)(72)(D)
(defining “secured party”). In the text above, I have “translated”
the terminology to that ordinarily used in describing out-right
sales of notes. 20. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(47) defines an “instrument”
as “a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a
right to the payment of a monetary obligation . . . and is of a
type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery
with any necessary endorsement or assignment.” Nonnegotiable
instruments are plainly cov-ered by this language. 21. PERMANENT
EDITORIAL BD. FOR THE UNIF. COMMERCIAL CODE, AM. LAW INST.,
APPLICATION OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE TO SELECTED ISSUES
RELATING TO MORTGAGE NOTES 9-10 nn.33-40 (2011) [hereinafter PEB