Top Banner
[…] Page 32: A PRIMER ON RISK - Law School | Vanderbilt University

31

127 State v. Loomis, 881 N.W.2d 759, 761 (Wis. 2016) (holding that, because Loomis had access to the questions the

COMPAS asked and the risk assessment itself, he did not need access to “how the risk scores were determined or how the factors are weighed”).

128 Megan T. Stevenson & Christopher Slobogin, Algorithmic Risk Assessments and the Double-Edged Sword of Youth, 96 Wash. U. L. Rev. 681, 688-698 (2018).

129 18 U.S.C. § 3631(b)(4) (requiring the Attorney General, inter alia, to “on an annual basis, review, validate, and release publicly on the Department of Justice website the risk and needs assessment system”).

130 Department of Justice, The First Step Act Risk and Needs Assessment System—Update 14 (January, 2020) (hereafter First Step Act—Update), available at https://www.bop.gov/inmates/fsa/docs/the-first-step-act-of-2018-risk-and-needs-assessment-system-updated.pdf