Top Banner
[…] 151 Greenholtz v. Inmates of Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 15 (1979) (no right to counsel or cross-examine at parole hearings); Meachum v. Fano, 427 U.S. 215, 225 (1976) (transfer from a low security to a high security setting can be a purely administrative decision).

152 Richard B.A. Coupland & Mark E. Olver, Assessing Protective Factors in Treated Violent Offenders: Associations With Recidivism Reduction and Positive Community Outcomes, 32 Psychological Assessment 493 (2020).

153 See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 439.335(1) (“In considering the granting of parole and the terms of parole, the parole board shall use the results from an inmate's validated risk and needs assessment and any other scientific means for personality analysis that may hereafter be developed.”).

154 See, e.g., Kansas Sentencing Commission, Justice Reinvestment Initiative in Kansas (2015) at 3; Utah Sentencing Commission, 2017 Adult Sentencing and Release Guidelines (2017).

155 Wash.