A Practical Look at Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act
[…] The district court would have allowed him toshow at trial that his position was merely titular, that he had no policy-making functions or access to inside information, and consequently wasnot an officer for the purposes of section 16(b). In a more recent case,30
26. Id. at 813. It is important to note that even if the assistant treasurer were found tobe an "officer," nonetheless his transactions might not be susceptible to § 16(b) liability inview of the provision of § 23 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a) (1970), to the effect that noliability will be imposed "to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with anyrule or regulation of the Commission .... " This provision is applicable since in Rathman,the corporation, prior to granting the option to its assistant treasurer to purchase thesecurities in question, had inquired of the SEC whether or not the assistant treasurer was an"officer," and the SEC