Top Banner
[…] • In states with a high union density, jobs are more likely to go to union workers than if the workforce is brought in from out of state.

    • Non-union workers from in state may be easier for building trades unions to organize than out-of-state workers.

    Example Statutory Language for Local Hire Provisions

    Colorado: The Colorado PUC Reauthorization Act establishes the criteria by which the PUC reviews utility decisions to acquire new energy resources. Section 40-2-129 of that Act directs the PUC to evaluate proposals for new energy construction based on objective project employment metrics: the “availability of training programs, including training through [registered] apprenticeship programs ...; employment of Colorado labor as compared to importation of out-of-state workers; long-term career opportunities; and industry standard wages, health care and pension benefits.”

    Other workforce provisions: Project Labor Agreements, Prevailing Wage and Worker Benefits, Apprenticeship Utilization