Top Banner
[…] the foster care system; has limited English proficiency; or lives in a high unemployment ZIP code that is in the top 25 percent of only the unemployment indicator of the CalEnviroScreen Tool.”

    Other workforce provisions: N/A

    Maryland: The Maryland Clean Energy Jobs Act opened an application period for up to 1,200 MW of new offshore wind projects and established a process for regulatory review of project proposals. Codified at Public Utilities Article section 7-704.1, the bill requires any approved project to use a “Community Benefit Agreement,” which the bill defines as an agreement that “1. promotes increased opportunities for local businesses and small, minority, women–owned, and veteran–owned businesses in the clean energy industry; 2. ensures the timely, safe, and efficient completion of the project by facilitating a steady supply of highly skilled craft workers who shall be paid not less than the prevailing wage

    Ch

    ris Ben

    tley

    https://www.pge.com/pge_global/common/pdfs/for-our-business-partners/energy-efficiency-solicitations/Decision_Addressing_Workforce_Requirements_and_Third_Party_Contract_Terms_and_Conditions.pdfhttps://legiscan.com/MD/text/SB516/2019https://legiscan.com/MD/text/SB516/2019

  • 12 State-Based Policies to Build a Cleaner, Safer, More Equitable Economy | RA Policy Toolkit

    rate determined by the commissioner of labor and industry ... ; 3. promotes safe completion of the project by ensuring that at least 80% of the craft workers on the project have completed an occupational safety and health administration 10–hour or 30–hour course; 4. promotes career training opportunities in the construction industry for local residents, veterans, women, and minorities; 5. provides for best efforts and effective outreach to obtain, as a goal, the use of a workforce including minorities, to the extent practicable; and 6. reflects a 21st–century labor–management approach based on cooperation, harmony, and partnership.”

    Other workforce provisions: Apprenticeship Utilization, Prevailing Wage and Worker Benefits, Project Labor Agreements