Top Banner
[…] Under section 11-708.1(D)(2) of the Labor and Employment Article, in order to be eligible for a grant, a program must first “initiate a project labor agreement.”

    The bill also opened an application period for up to 1,200 MW of new offshore wind projects and established a process for regulatory review of project proposals. This portion of the bill, codified at Public Utilities Article section 7-704.1,

    requires any approved project to use a “Community Benefit Agreement,” which the bill defines as an agreement that “1. promotes increased opportunities for local businesses and small, minority, women–owned, and veteran–owned businesses in the clean energy industry; 2. ensures the timely, safe, and efficient completion of the project by facilitating a steady supply of highly skilled craft workers who shall be paid not less than the prevailing wage rate determined by the commissioner of labor and industry ... ; 3. promotes safe completion of the project by ensuring that at least 80% of the craft workers on the project have completed an occupational safety and health administration 10–hour or 30–hour course; 4. promotes career training opportunities in the construction industry for local residents, veterans, women, and minorities; 5. provides for best efforts and effective outreach to obtain, as a goal, the use of a workforce including minorities, to the extent practicable; and 6. reflects a 21st–century labor–management approach based on cooperation, harmony, and partnership.”

    Other workforce provisions: Apprenticeship Utilization, Prevailing Wage and Worker Benefits, Targeted Hire

    Oregon: The Clean Energy Jobs bill, yet to pass the state legislature, would establish a carbon cap and auction system for emitters to purchase carbon credits.