Top Banner
[…] https://legiscan.com/MD/text/SB516/2019https://www.billtrack50.com/BillDetail/1060054https://www.billtrack50.com/BillDetail/1060054https://olis.leg.state.or.us/liz/2019R1/Downloads/MeasureDocument/HB2020/B-Engrossed

  • 16 State-Based Policies to Build a Cleaner, Safer, More Equitable Economy | RA Policy Toolkit

    Virginia: The Virginia Clean Economy Act directs state utilities to build up to 5,200 MW of new offshore wind projects. The bill, modifying state statute section 56-585.1:11, requires utilities building these new projects to submit to state regulators a plan “for review that includes the following considerations: (i) options for utilizing local workers; (ii) the economic development benefits of the project for the Commonwealth, including capital investments and job creation; ... and giving priority to the hiring, apprenticeship, and

    training of veterans, ... local workers, and workers from historically economically disadvantaged communities.”

    Other workforce provisions: Local Hire, Targeted Hire