Top Banner
[…] The bill would also allow utilities to recover expenses incurred “to employ local workers to construct and maintain generation facilities that supply power to the utility’s customers.”

    Other workforce provisions: N/A

    Virginia: The Virginia Clean Economy Act directs state utilities to build up to 5,200 MW of new offshore wind projects. The bill, modifying state statute section 56-585.1:11, requires utilities building these new projects to submit to state regulators a plan “for review that includes the following considerations: (i) options for utilizing local workers; (ii) the economic development benefits of the project for the Commonwealth, including capital

    investments and job creation; ... and giving priority to the hiring, apprenticeship, and training of veterans, ... local workers, and workers from historically economically disadvantaged communities.”

    Other workforce provisions: Apprenticeship Utilization, Targeted Hire