Top Banner
[…] • 9A Policy Toolkit | State-Based Policies to Build a Cleaner, Safer, More Equitable Economy

    construction activities within the United States with respect to the project.”

    Other workforce provisions: Project Labor Agreements

    Maryland: Maryland’s Clean Energy Jobs Act opened an application period for up to 1,200 MW of new offshore wind projects and established a process for regulatory review of project proposals. Codified at Public Utilities Article section 7-704.1, the bill requires any approved project to use a “Community Benefit Agreement,” which the bill defines as an agreement that, among other things, “ensures the timely, safe, and efficient completion of the project by facilitating a steady supply of highly skilled craft workers who shall be paid no less than the prevailing wage rate determined by the commissioner of labor and industry.”

    Other workforce provisions: Project Labor Agreements, Apprenticeship Utilization, Targeted Hire

    Oregon: The Clean Energy Jobs bill, yet to pass the state legislature, would establish a carbon cap and auction system for emitters to purchase carbon credits.