Top Banner
[…] The bill defines “impacted communities” as “a community at risk of being disproportionately impacted by climate change.”

    Other workforce provisions: Apprenticeship Utilization, Prevailing Wage and Worker Benefits, Organizing Rights and Negative Determination, Project Labor Agreements

    Virginia: The Virginia Clean Economy Act directs state utilities to build up to 5,200 MW of new offshore wind projects. The bill, modifying state statute section 56-585.1:11, requires utilities building these new projects to submit to state regulators a plan “for review that includes the following considerations: (i) options for utilizing local workers; (ii) the economic development benefits of the project for the Commonwealth, including capital investments and job creation; ... and giving priority to the hiring, apprenticeship, and training of veterans, ... local workers, and workers from historically economically disadvantaged

    communities.” The bill defines “historically economically disadvantaged communities” as a “community in which a majority of the population are people of color or ... a low-income geographic area.”

    Other workforce provisions: Local Hire, Apprenticeship Utilization