Top Banner
[…] • Apprenticeship utilization can encourage high-road contractors to become union signatories for access to apprenticeship programs, and encourage low-road contractors to become high-road contractors.

    Example Statutory Language for Apprenticeship Utilization Provisions

    Colorado: The Colorado PUC Reauthorization Act establishes the criteria by which the PUC reviews utility decisions to acquire new energy resources. Section 40-2-129 of that Act directs the PUC to evaluate proposals for new energy construction on “’best value’ employment metrics: The availability of training programs, including training through apprenticeship programs registered with the United States Department of Labor’s office of apprenticeship and training or by state apprenticeship councils recognized by that office.” For the operations and maintenance of constructed or acquired clean energy projects, the bill also directs utilities to use qualified contractors if the employees have access to a registered apprenticeship program.

    Other workforce provisions: Local Hire, Prevailing Wage and Worker Benefits