Transcript
[…] 3. State Parity Legislation
The prevalence of state parity legislation has increased dramatically in the past
two decades.59 In fact, the parity statutes of the various states are in many cases more
comprehensive than the Equity Act, often providing more significant mental health
coverage than their federal counterpart.60 Two important factors that have contributed
to the increase in state parity legislation are growing public support for parity legislation
and the passage of the MHPA.61 The impact and effectiveness of any mental health
http://www.bls.gov/osmr/pdf/ec050110.pdf. 58 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(c)(2)(A)-(B). That section reads:
If the application of . . . [the Equity Act] results in an increase . . . of the actual
total costs of coverage with respect to medical and surgical benefits and mental
health and substance use disorder benefits by [two percent] of the actual total
plan costs, the provisions of this section shall not apply to such plan (or
coverage) during the following plan year . . . .
Id. The cost increase exemption was included in the Equity Act as a means of defraying parity
opponents‘ cost concerns. Garcia, supra note 40, at 143. It ensures that cost increases
attributable to mental health and substance abuse disorders above a certain percentage threshold