Transcript
[…] to MHPA). While the costs increases resulting from the MHPA were less than one percent, the
cost increases that can be expected as the result of a more comprehensive parity statute, such as
one covering treatment for substance abuse and chemical dependency, or imposing a more
comprehensive benefit mandate, could be substantially higher. See U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING
OFFICE, supra note 33, at 17-18; see also supra notes 45-46 and accompanying text (discussing
variation and source of variation among studies predicting cost increases). 136 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A). Specifically, the Equity Act‘s restriction of discriminatory pricing
mechanisms and treatment limitations provides:
The financial requirements applicable to such mental health or substance use
disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant financial
requirements applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered
by the plan (or coverage), and there are no separate cost sharing requirements
that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder
benefits, and the treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or
substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant
treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits
covered by the plan (or coverage) and there are no separate treatment
limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance
use disorder benefits.
Id. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i)-(ii). 137 U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, supra note 33, at 17-18. For example, the MHPA only
required parity in dollar amounts. Id. Compelling insurers to provide mental health benefits at