Top Banner
[…] Cooper, the Supreme Court considered whether the Federal Aviation Ad-ministration’s disclosure of a pilot’s HIV status to another federal agency without consent vio-lated the Privacy Act of 1974. 566 U.S. 284, 289 (2012). The Court found that the plaintiff ’semotional distress did not amount to “actual damages”—which would require proof of eco-nomic harm. Id. at 302.

294. Citron, Privacy Policymaking, supra note 273, at 773-75. The Consumer FinancialProtection Bureau also has the authority to regulate abusive conduct, at least within thebanking and financial services sector. See 12 U.S.C. § 5531. Under 12 U.S.C. § 5531, anabusive practice is one that “materially interferes with the ability of ... consumer[s] tounderstand a term or condition of a consumer financial product or service or ... takesunreasonable advantage of” their lack of understanding of such a service or product’s“material risks” or of their inability to protect their interests. Id. § 5531(d).