This notice must be published in the county or counties in which the proposed drilling unit is to
be located.
3630
At the time an application is filed, the applicant must mail a copy of the completed
application by registered or certified mail to each and every person identified on the application
as a royalty owner
3631 or gas operator.3632 This mailing must include a notice of hearing to all
those parties within the proposed unit who have not previously agreed to voluntary pooling.3633
3629 Id. § 22C-8-9(b).
3630 Id. § 22C-8-9(c). 3631 “Royalty owner means any owner of gas in place, or gas rights, to the extent that such owner is not a gas operator as defined in subdivision (13) of this section.” Id. § 22C-8-2(20) (internal citation omitted). 3632 “Gas operator means any person who owns or has the right to develop, operate and produce gas from a pool and to appropriate the gas produced therefrom either for such person or for such person and others. In the event that there is no gas lease in existence with respect to the tract in question, the person who owns or has the gas rights therein shall be considered a ‘gas operator’ to the extent of seven eighths of the gas in that portion of the pool underlying the tract owned by such person, and a ‘royalty owner’ to the extent of one eighth of such gas.” Id. § 22C-8-2(13) (internal citation omitted). 3633 Id. § 22C-8-9(d).
721
If all of the royalty owners and operators within the proposed unit agree to voluntarily
participate in the proposed unit, the applicant must appear on the date provided for in the notices