When multiple, separately-owned tracts are embraced within an existing drilling unit,
“the owners thereof may agree validly to integrate their interests and to develop their lands as a
drilling unit.”2554
2548 Id. § 113-391(c).
In the absence of such agreement, the Department may “require such owners
to do so and to develop their lands as a drilling unit” in order to prevent waste or avoid
2549 See id. § 113-395; see also 15A N.C. Admin. Code 05D.0104-05 (2011). 2550 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-392(c) (2011). 2551 15A N.C. Admin. Code 05D.0103(2) (2011). 2552 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-392(c) (2011). 2553 Id. § 113-392(d). 2554 Id. § 113-393(a).
491
unnecessary drilling.2555 A pooling order may only be issued after notice and a hearing and must
provide just and reasonable terms to “afford . . . the owner of each tract the opportunity to
recover or receive his just and equitable share of the oil and gas in the pool without unnecessary
surface.”2576 However, the Department may prescribe rules or issue an order governing the
reasonableness of horizontal variation as it sees fit.2577
[6] – Election.
The Act does not discuss election rights or other requirements for the treatment of non-