The Commission does not have power to: Limit production or output, prorate production or fix prices of oil or gas.” Id. 3652 Id. § 22C-9-4(f). 3653 Id. § 22C-9-4(h). 3654 Id. § 22C-9-4(i). 3655 Id. § 22C-9-4(e)–(f).
726
An important policy note is that the statute specifically provides that “[i]n the event of a
conflict between the duty to prevent waste3656 and the duty to protect correlative rights, the
Commission’s duty to prevent waste shall be paramount.”3657