The Kentucky coalbed methane laws will be
discussed separately in §§ 18.01. and 18.02.
The Division and Commission work in tandem to implement the Act. The Division is led
by a director, who is appointed by the secretary of the Energy and Environment Cabinet.1343 The
director must have at least five years field experience oil and gas production or exploration when
appointed.1344 While in office, the director may not acquire a financial interest in any activity
related to oil and gas production within the state.1345 The director may employ staff to carry out
daily Division activities.1346
1340 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 353.530(2) (LexisNexis 2010) (The Division director shall “administer the provisions of §§ 353.500 to 353.720…”).
1341Id. § 353.565(7) (“The Commission shall execute and carry out, administer and enforce the provisions of §§ 353.651 and 353.652.”). 1342 See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 349.005 et seq (2010). 1343 Id. § 355.530. 1344 Id. § 355.530. 1345 Id. 1346 See Dep’t. Nat. Resources, Div.