2844 Id. Reg. 6–7.
2845 In order to qualify as a “horizontally drilled oil well,” an oil well must be drilled in a manner “in which the horizontal component of the completion interval in the geological formation exceeds the vertical component thereof,” and in which the horizontal component extends at least 150 feet in the formation. Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 87.1(f) (2010). 2846 Id. § 87.1(c).
547
The Commission may also decrease the size of existing units or permit additional wells to be
drilled thereon “upon proper proof [at a hearing] that such modification . . . will prevent or assist
in preventing the various types of waste prohibited by statute . . . .”2847
The regulations further provide that “the drilling and spacing units within any common
source of supply of oil or gas shall be of approximately uniform size and shape.”
2848 In a