(a) Surrender, by means of sale or lease, the interest to a participating operator on a reasonable basis and for a reasonable consideration, which if not agreed upon will be one-eighth of the production attributable to the well; or,
This owner has two options under the CBM Act, and may either:
(b) Share in the operation of the well as a non-participating working interest owner on a carried basis after the proceeds allocable to his or her share equal 200% of the share of costs allocable to his or her interest.1555
1550 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 349.085(1)-(2) (LexisNexis 2010).
1551 Id. § 349.010(15). 1552 Id. 1553 805 Ky. Admin. Regs. 9:070 (2010). 1554 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 349.085(5) (LexisNexis 2010). The CBM Act defines “participating working interest owner” as “a coalbed methane owner or lessee who elects to bear a share of the risks and costs of drilling,…and operating…a well equal to the proportion which the acreage in the drilling unit he or she owns or holds under lease bears to the total acreage of the drilling unit.” Id. § 349.010(22). 1555 Id.
301
A coalbed methane owner or claimant who remains unable to be identified or located at the close
of the hearing, such an owner “shall be deemed to have elected to lease the interest to the