rules, and approve or deny applications for the pooling of interests within a unit. 3653 Any
exception to field rules or spacing rules and any application for pooling the interests in a drilling
unit must be brought before the Commission for a hearing.3654 In furtherance of all of these
powers the Commission can make investigations of records and facilities; issue subpoenas; and
make and enforce reasonable rules to prevent waste, protect correlative rights and govern the
practice and procedure before the Commission.3655
3650 Id. § 22C-9-4(b).
3651 Id. § 22C-9-3(b). “This article shall not apply to or affect: (1) Shallow wells other than those utilized in secondary recovery programs; (2) Any well commenced or completed prior to March 9, 1972, unless such well is, after completion, deepened subsequent to that date to a formation at or below the top of the uppermost member of the “Onondaga Group”; or involved in secondary recovery operations for oil under an order of the Commission entered pursuant to section eight of this article; (3) Gas storage operations; (4) Free gas rights.