3596 The Shallow Gas Well Review Board has
no authority or jurisdiction over (1) deep wells; (2) oil wells and enhanced oil recovery wells
associated with oil wells; (3) any shallow well as to which no objection is made under section
22-6-17;3597 (4) wells defined in section 22-9-1(4)3598; or (5) free gas rights.3599
3592 Id. § 22C-8-4(a).
The Review
Board is predominately an appellate body that decides whether to issue drilling or fracturing
permits when the locations or conditions of such permits have been challenged by the coal seam
owner.
3593 Id. § 22C-8-4(b). 3594 Id. § 22-6-2(a). 3595 Id. § 22-6-2(c)(12). 3596 Id. § 22C-8-3(a). 3597 West Virginia Code section 22-6-17 is titled, “Objections to proposed drilling of shallow gas wells; notice to chair of review Board; indication of changes on plats; issuance of permits.” 3598 The term “well” means a borehole drilled or proposed to be drilled within the storage reservoir boundary or reservoir protective area for the purpose of or to be used for producing, extracting or injecting any gas, petroleum, or other liquid but excluding boreholes drilled to produce