applicant must supply a plat aligned with the Commission’s default density rules:
If a permit is requested for a deep gas well . . . the application shall include a plat showing a proposed unit comprising a square with sides of 3,500 feet if the well is to be drilled to a depth less than 7,000 feet and with sides of 5,000 feet if the well is to be drilled to a depth of 7,000 feet or more.
97 Statutory spacing for coalbed methane wells exists in the following states: Alabama, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and West Virginia. 98 See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 353.610 (LexisNexis 2011) (emphasis added); see also id. § 353.510(15) (defining “shallow well” as “any well drilled and completed at a depth less than [4,000] feet except, in the case of any well drilled and completed east of longitude line 84 degrees 30’, shallow well means any well drilled and completed at a depth less than [4,000] feet or above the base of the lowest member of the Devonian Brown Shale, whichever is the deeper in depth.”).
19
If the permit is for a deep oil well, the proposed unit plat shall comprise a square with sides of 1,750 feet if the well is to be drilled to a depth of less than 7,000 feet and 2,500 feet if the well is to be drilled to a depth of 7,000 feet or more.99