environmental rights secured by the Pennsylvania Constitution.2938 It sets out the process by
which the Department grants drilling permits, along with various other provisions.2939
The Coal and Gas Act, which the DEP has primary responsibility for enforcing, requires
coordination of gas well operators and coal mine operators.
The Oil
and Gas Act does not restrict its applicability to any depth.
2940 The act applies to all gas wells
that penetrate a workable coal seam, 2941
2935 Id. § 415(a).
which is defined as “a coal seam identified . . . as
2936 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 510-1, states that the “Department of Environmental Resources (now known as the Department of Environmental Protection) shall, subject to any inconsistent provision in this act contained, continue to exercise the powers and perform the duties by law heretofore vested in and imposed upon (2) The Department of Mines and Mineral Industries, the Secretary of Mines and Mineral Industries, the Oil and Gas Conservation Commission. . . .” 2937 58 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 601.101–102 (West 2011). 2938 Id. § 601.102. 2939 See, e.g., id. § 601.201. 2940 Id. § 512. 2941 Id. § 503(a).
565
capable of being mined by underground methods.”2942 The Coal and Gas Act does not apply to