[1] — A Brief History of Statutory Pooling. The practice of statutory pooling dates back to 1920s municipal zoning ordinances
designed to limit drilling within the boundaries of the locality, the first of which was enacted in
Winfield, Kansas in 1927.49
45 1 Bruce M. Kramer & Patrick H. Martin, The Law of Pooling and Unitization § 1.02 (LexisNexis Matthew Bender 2010).
Soon after, the validity of a similar ordinance was challenged and
46 See id. 47 See generally Patrick H. Martin & Bruce M. Kramer, Williams & Meyers, Oil and Gas Law, § 901 (LexisNexis Matthew Bender 2010) (discussing the effect and purposes of pooling and unitization); see also, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60-103(4) (2010) (defining “correlative rights” to mean “that each owner and producer in a common pool or source of supply of oil and gas shall have an equal opportunity to obtain and produce his just and equitable share of the oil and gas underlying such pool or source of supply”). 48 See “National Survey,” for further discussion of each state’s unitization laws. 49 See Patrick H. Martin and Bruce M. Kramer, Williams & Meyers, Oil and Gas Law § 905.1 (LexisNexis Matthew Bender 2010) (citing R. M. Williams, “Compulsory Pooling and Unitization (of Oil and Gas Rights),” S.W.