The Commission has jurisdiction over all common carrier pipelines in Texas, oil and gas
wells in Texas, persons owning or operating pipelines in Texas, and persons owning or engaged
in drilling or operating oil or gas wells in Texas.3354 In addition, the Commission may adopt all
necessary rules for governing and regulating persons and their operations under the jurisdiction
of the Commission, including such rules as the Commission may consider necessary and
appropriate to implement state responsibility under any federal law or rules governing such
persons and their operations.3355
§ 44.02 Types of Texas Pooling Statutes.
The Commission also oversees well spacing, well density, and
royalties, most of which are discussed below.
[1] – Mineral distinctions.
According to the Texas Natural Resources Code, section 85.001, “‘[o]il’ means crude
petroleum oil, crude petroleum, and crude oil, and ‘gas’ means natural gas. These terms shall not
be construed as referring to substances different from those referred to in this chapter and other
3353 Id. 3354 Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 81.051 (West 2010). 3355 Id. § 81.052.
648
laws as ‘oil and gas’ and these terms mean the same whether used in this chapter or in other laws
relating to the conservation of oil and gas.”3356
[2] – Split by Depth.
Texas law does not appear to regulate wells based on depth.
[3] – Spacing Rules.
The Statewide Spacing Rule states that “[n]o well for oil, gas, or geothermal resource
shall hereafter be drilled nearer than 1,200 feet to any well completed in or drilling to the same