[2] – Procedure.
The Department may not grant any license or adopt any rule under the Act without
holding “a public hearing, notice of which, including a statement of intent, shall be sent, at least
thirty days prior to said public hearing, to each city and town bordering on the coastal waters of
the commonwealth.”1902
1898 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 21, §§ 54-56 (2010).
1899 Id. § 54. 1900 Id. 1901 Id. 1902 Id.
351
Under the Act, “[n]o lease shall be issued for the extraction of any mineral resource until
such time as the Department has obtained reliable information as to the quantities, quality and
location of the resource available…and as to the extent of and risk of harm to marine and other
natural resources.”1903 The Department makes this information public prior to the hearing to
afford citizens the ability to comment at the proceeding.1904
Prior to commencing extraction operations, a licensee or lessee must post a bond