give at least fifteen (15) days' notice of the hearing to be held upon such petition by one publication . . . in some newspaper of general circulation published in Oklahoma County, and by one publication . . . in some newspaper published in the county, or in each county, if there be more than one, in which the lands embraced within the application are situated.2824
In order to pool interests, an owner needs to file an application for a hearing with the
Commission. Fifteen days’ notice, by mail, shall be given by the applicant to all the owners
2821 Id. § 87.1(a). 2822 Okla. Admin. Code § 165:5-7-6 (2009). 2823 Id. § 165:5-7-1. 2824 Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 87.1(a) (2010). “Except as to the notice of hearing on such a petition, the procedural requirements of Sections 86.1 et seq. of this title, shall govern all proceedings and hearings provided for by this section.” Id.
541
whose addresses are known or could be known through the exercise of due diligence, and shall
have a return receipt request. The applicant shall also give notice by one publication, at least
fifteen days prior to the hearing in some newspaper of general circulation published in