regulate the issue of mining leases, and promulgate rules governing the exploration and mining
of hydrocarbons in the state.1822
[2] – Scope of Authority.
The director of the survey and the director of the Bureau of Parks and Lands are
permitted to “promulgate rules governing exploration and mining of hydrocarbons on all lands
within the jurisdiction of the State, public and private, in order to prevent the waste of
hydrocarbons and to protect correlative rights and natural resources.”1823
1819 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 549 (2010).
The directors are also
permitted to, “promulgate rules on all lands in the State to specify the size of the area of
exploration, the amount charged for exploration permits and exploration claims, the duration of
those permits and claims and other matters related to the exploration and mining of hydrocarbons
on State lands.”1824
[3] – Regulatory Process.
The Bureau regulates the surveying of minerals on state lands through the use of
exploration permits.1825 The Bureau may grant any individual over 18 years of age the authority