The West Virginia Oil and Gas Conservation Commission (“Commission”) is a body
created by statute with the authority to regulate deep well spacing to make and enforce
reasonable rules and orders that are necessary to prevent waste and to protect correlative
rights.
although the
Board has yet to use this authority.
3578 The Commission holds the authority to approve or deny applications for new well
permits, to establish drilling units or special field rules, and to approve or deny applications for
West Virginia Code section 22C-8-1 provides that it is the public policy of West Virginia and in
the best interest to “[s]afeguard, protect and enforce the correlative rights of gas operators and
royalty owners in a pool of gas to the end that each such gas operator and royalty owner may
obtain a just and equitable share of production from such pool of gas.”3588
The Legislature declared further in section 1 that,