Top Banner
[…] (PLAIN 2015).

At the State level, California Government Code Section 6215(a)(b), originally

signed by Governor Jerry Brown in 1982, requires government agencies to use plain

language in all state documents, forms, contracts, announcements, regulations, manuals

and “any other written communication that is necessary to carry out the agency's

responsibilities under the law” (CPR 2007). Specifically, California Government Code

Section 11342.580 states, “Plain English means language that satisfies the standard of

clarity provided in Section 11349;” and Section 11349(c) states, “‘Clarity’ means

written or displayed so that the meaning of regulations will be easily understood by

those persons directly affected by them” (California Law n.d.). All these laws and

regulations requiring plain language use were, of course, targeted to English speakers.

5.2.3. The case of jury instructions

Jury instructions are a big part of courtroom proceedings, and one that has earned great

attention from researchers.