Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] me that the fees established by [Proc. No. 4538]
are insufficient [….] and has reaffirmed his
determination that the condition requires
emergency treatment.”);
33 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
Proc. 4807, Modification of Import Controls on
Peanuts, Dec. 4, 1980 (issued by Reuben Askew,
U.S. Trade Representative, on behalf of President
Carter – who delegated this authority with respect
to peanuts – after “The Secretary of Agriculture
has … determined and reported to me that a
condition exists with respect to peanuts which
requires emergency treatment…”)
46 U.S.C. §
56301
Secretary of Transportation may
requisition, purchase, or charter the
use of a vessel owned by U.S.
citizens, documented under U.S.
law, or under construction in the
U.S. (1936)
“During a national emergency declared by
Presidential proclamation, or a period for which
the President has proclaimed that the security of
the national defense makes it advisable”
E.O. 9054, Establishing a War Shipping
Administration In The Executive Office of the
President and Defining its Functions and Duties, 7
FR 837, Feb. 7, 1942 (invoked as § 902 of the
Merchant Marine Act of 1936, now codified at 46
U.S.C. § 56301, and delegated to and exercised
extensively by the War Shipping Administration
during World War II).
46 U.S.C. §
56309
Secretary of Transportation may
purchase, requisition, charter, take
over the title of, or take over
possession of any merchant vessel
not owned by U.S. citizens but
lying idle in U.S. waters. The
government shall pay just
compensation to the owners. (1941)
“During any period in which vessels may be
requisitioned under this chapter”
46 U.S.C. § 56301 defines this period as: “a
national emergency declared by Presidential
proclamation, or a period for which the President
has proclaimed that the security of the national
defense makes it advisable”
E.O. 8771, Authorizing the United States Maritime
Commission to Take Over Certain Foreign
Merchant Vessels, 6 FR 2759, June 6, 1941
(authorizing use of Pub. L. 77-101, a predecessor
of 46 U.S.C. § 56309, by the United States
Maritime Commission);