Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] duty without their consent (1956)
“(1) in time of war or national emergency
declared by Congress, for the duration of the war
or national emergency and for six months
thereafter;
(2) in time of national emergency declared by the
President; or
(3) when otherwise authorized by law”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
14 U.S.C. §
636 (a)(2)
Commissioned and warrant officers
in Coast Guard may, pursuant to
rules prescribed by the
Commandant, exercise the powers
of a notary public (1949)
“in time of war or national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
14 U.S.C. §
275
President may suspend any section
of 14 U.S.C. Ch. 11 relating to
selection, promotion, or involuntary
separation of Coast Guard officers,
and may promote warrant officers
below the grade of chief warrant
officer to the next higher grade.
“In time of war, or of national emergency
declared by the President or Congress[.]” Any
suspension of procedures under this section
“may not continue beyond six months after the
termination of the war or national emergency.”
E.O. 13253, Amendment to Executive Order
13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the Armed
Forces to Active Duty and Delegating Certain