Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] chemicals or heavy metals – do not
apply (1987)
During “time of war or a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
33 U.S.C. §
2503 (1)(B)
Public vessels may dispose of
potentially infectious medical waste
in ocean waters more than 50
nautical miles from the nearest land
after taking precautions to prevent
the waste from coming ashore after
disposal (1988)
During “time of war or declared national
emergency”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
6 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
42 U.S.C. §
6393
(a)(2)(A)
President may waive 30-day
minimum comment period on
proposed rules and regulations
issued under the Energy and Policy
Conservation Act (1975)
“if the President finds that such waiver is
necessary to act expeditiously during an
emergency affecting the national security of the
United States”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
E.O. 11912, Delegation of Authorities Relating to Energy Policy and Conservation, 41 FR 15825,
Apr. 13, 1976 (delegating Presidential authorities
under this section to the Administrator of the
Federal Energy Administration).
42 U.S.C. §
300ff-83