Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] available (2003)
“upon request by the Secretary of Defense during
a time of war or national emergency, or
whenever the Secretary of Defense determines
that it is necessary for national security or
contingency operation (as that term is defined in
section 101 of title 10, United States Code)”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
Due to the nature of this statute (a contract
provision), Westlaw would likely only contain
citations to legal challenges to the statute, not to
every instance in which it has been invoked.
36 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
47 U.S.C. §
308
Federal Communications
Commission (FCC) may grant
temporary broadcast station
licenses and construction permits,
or temporary modifications and
renewals thereof, without the filing
of a formal application (1952)
“(1) in cases of emergency found by the
Commission involving danger to life or property
or due to damage to equipment, or
(2) during a national emergency proclaimed by
the President or declared by the Congress and
during the continuance of any war in which the
United States is engaged and when such action is
necessary for the national defense or security or
otherwise in furtherance of the war effort, or
(3) in cases of emergency where the Commission
finds, in the non-broadcast services, that it would
not be feasible to secure renewal applications
from existing licensees or otherwise follow
normal licensing procedure”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
42 U.S.C. §
8374
President may allocate coal and
require the transportation thereof
for the use of any electric power
plant or major fuel-burning
installation; and may stay the
application of any provision or rule