Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] any qualified person to any officer
grade in the Army, Navy, Air
Force, or Marine Corps, but not to
grades above major general or rear
admiral (1980)
“In time of war, or of national emergency
declared by the Congress or the President”
E.O. 13321, Appointments During National
Emergency, 68 FR 74465, December 17, 2003
(invoked to respond further to the national
emergency declared by Proc. 7463 of Sept. 14,
2001, and delegated to Secretary of Defense);
Four civilians were appointed to Military
Commission Review Panel in 2004 under this
authority. See here for more information.
10 U.S.C. §
12006 (a)
President may suspend the
operation of statutes governing the
authorized strengths and
distribution of reserve officers in an
active status in the armed forces
(1994)
“In time of war, or of national emergency
declared by Congress or the President”
Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By
Reason of Certain Terrorist Attacks, 66 FR 48199,
Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to events of
9/11/2001);
E.O. 13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the
Armed Forces to Active Duty and Delegating