Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] purposes of the national defense
(1939)
50 U.S.C. §
4309
Alien Property Custodian, or any
successor officer, may, upon
determination by the President that
the interest and welfare of the
United States require the sale, sell
any alien property or interest in
their custody prior to entry of
judgment in suit concerning said
property or interest (1917)
“in time of war or during any national
emergency declared by the President”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
Functions of Alien Property Custodian under this
act were transferred to Attorney General by Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1947, Sec. 101, 12 F.R. 4534, July 1,
1947.
7 U.S.C. §
5712 (c)
President can prohibit or limit the
export of any agricultural
commodity (1990)
“during a period for which the President has
declared a national emergency or for which the
Congress has declared war”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
35 U.S.C. §
181
Whenever the publication or
disclosure of an invention might be
detrimental to national security, the
Commissioner of Patents may order
the invention kept secret and the
publication of the application or the