Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] Secretary of military department
concerned may provide
transportation to and from work for
employees of and “persons attached
to” a private plant manufacturing
material for that department (1979)
“during a war or a national emergency declared
by Congress or the President”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
46 U.S.C. §
8301 (d)(1)
The Secretary of the Department in
which the Coast Guard is operating
may suspend provisions related to
masters and officers of merchant
vessels (1983)
“during a national emergency proclaimed by the
President”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
527
President may suspend statutory
officer strength and distribution in
grade requirements (1980)
“In time of war, or of national emergency
declared by Congress or the President”
E.O. 12743, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the
Armed Forces to Active Duty, 56 FR 2661, Jan.
18, 1991 (invoked in response to “the continuing
threat posed by Iraq’s invasion of Kuwait,” “in
furtherance of [E.O.] 12722, dated August 2,
1990,” and delegated to Secretary of Defense);