Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] conditions caused by Hurricane Katrina “constitute
a ‘national emergency’ within the meaning of
section 3147 of title 40, United States Code”). This
declaration sparked some debate about the validity
of such an invocation without a declaration under
the National Emergencies Act. The question was
never resolved as the suspension was lifted by
Proc. 7959, Revoking Proclamation 7924, 70 FR
67897, Nov. 3, 2005; see Prevailing Wage
Requirements and the Emergency Suspension of
the Davis-Bacon Act, RL33276, Congressional
Research Service, February 16, 2006, 4-7.
10 U.S.C. §
2461 (e)
Department of Defense function
performed by civilian employees
may be converted to contractor
performance without a public-
private competition (1989)
“during war or during a period of national
emergency declared by the President or
Congress”
A review of citing references on Westlaw reveals
that this clause has been relied upon in arbitration
decisions over privatization of Department of
Defense functions as recently as 2006, despite
never being invoked in a formal declaration of
national emergency.
10 U.S.C. §
688 (f)