Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] end-strength limitation for any
military or civilian component of
“If at the end of any fiscal year there is in effect
a declaration of war or national emergency”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
14 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
the Coast Guard Reserve for a
period not to exceed six months
after the end of the war or national
emergency (2002)
31 U.S.C. §
3522 (b)(3)
Additional time available for audit
of armed forces (1982)
“during a war or national emergency and for 18
months after the war or emergency ends”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
10 U.S.C. §
8014 (f)(5)
Limitations on size of Office of the
Secretary of the Air Force do not
apply (1986; national emergency
provisions narrowed in 2016)
Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”
certain limitations “may be exceeded by a
number equal to 15 percent of such limitation in
time of national emergency”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
14 U.S.C. §
2703 (a)
President may defer any “end
strength” (the number of active
duty military and civilian personnel
in a military or civilian component
of the armed forces or of the
Department of Defense on the last
day of a particular accounting