Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] President pursuant to the National Emergencies
Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.)
(C) A declaration of an emergency or major
disaster pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act
(42 U.S.C. §§ 5121 et seq.)
(D) The use of the militia or the armed forces
after a proclamation to disperse under section
334 of this title.
(E) A contingency operation OR “if the
Secretary determines that an event [as described
above] is imminent; and the transaction is
necessary for purposes of preparation for such
event”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
33 U.S.C. §
2293
Secretary of the Army may
terminate or defer any Army civil
works project and apply the
“In the event of a declaration of war or a
declaration by the President of a national
emergency in accordance with the National
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
35 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
resources, including funds,
personnel, and equipment, of the
Army’s civil works program to
authorized civil works, military
construction, and civil defense
projects that are essential to the
national defense, without regard to
any other provision of law (1986)
Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.] that
requires or may require use of the Armed
Forces”
42 U.S.C. §
2138
Atomic Energy Commission may
suspend atomic energy licenses if
necessary to the common defense
and security (1946)
“Whenever the Congress declares that a state of
war or national emergency exists”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
Note: The Atomic Energy Commission was