Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] 13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the Armed
Forces to Active Duty and Delegating Certain
Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and the
Secretary of Transportation, 67 FR 2791, Jan. 16,
2002 (invoked in response to the events of
9/11/2001 and delegated to the Secretary of
25 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
Promotions and appointments made
under this section are temporary
and are subject to certain
procedural requirements. (1963)
Transportation) (later amended to delegate
authority to Secretary of Homeland Security
instead of Secretary of Transportation).
10 U.S.C. §
12305 (a)
President may suspend any
provision of law relating to
promotion, retirement, or separation
applicable to any member of the
armed forces who the President
determines is essential to national
security (1983)
“during any period members of a reserve
component are serving on active duty pursuant to
an order to active duty under authority of” 10
U.S.C. §§ 12301, 12302, or 12304
Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By
Reason of Certain Terrorist Attacks, 66 FR 48199,
Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to the events
of 9/11/2001);
E.O. 13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the
Armed Forces to Active Duty and Delegating