Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] proclamation or law”
A review of citing references on Westlaw suggests
that the substance of this statute may be regularly
incorporated into standard government contracts,
but records regarding when it’s been used
effectively to modify terms of those contracts are
unclear. See, e.g., Reliance Ins. Co. v. United
States, 15 Cl. Ct. 62 (June 2, 1988) (No. 379-86C).
37 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
modify contracts to provide, that a
future payment under the contract
to an assignee is not subject to
reduction or setoff (1982)
7 U.S.C. §§
1427a (c), (d)
(c) Secretary of Agriculture may
sell or otherwise dispose of
agricultural reserve;
(d) Secretary of Agriculture may
dispose of agricultural reserve
(1973)
(c) “when a state of emergency has been
proclaimed by the President or by concurrent
resolution of Congress declaring that such
reserves should be disposed of,”;
(d)
“(1) for use in relieving distress
(A) in any State, the District of Columbia,
Puerto Rico, Guam, or the Virgin Islands of
the United States;
(B) in connection with any major disaster or
emergency determined by the President to
warrant assistance by the Federal