Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] U.S.C. § 673 – in response to “the continuing
threat posed by Iraq’s invasion of Kuwait,” “in
furtherance of [E.O.] 12722, dated August 2,
1990”);
Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By
Reason of Certain Terrorist Attacks, 66 FR 48199,
Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to events of
9/11/2001);
E.O. 13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the
Armed Forces to Active Duty and Delegating
Certain Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and
the Secretary of Transportation, 66 FR 48201,
Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to events of
9/11/2001).
14 U.S.C. §
652
Any law removing any restriction
contained in any then-existing law
“for the duration of a war or national emergency
proclaimed by the President”
E.O. 13253, Amendment to Executive Order
13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the Armed
11 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
as applied to the Navy shall remove
such restrictions as applied to the
Coast Guard (1949)
Forces to Active Duty and Delegating Certain