Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] terminate or defer any Army civil
works project and apply the
“In the event of a declaration of war or a
declaration by the President of a national
emergency in accordance with the National
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
35 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
resources, including funds,
personnel, and equipment, of the
Army’s civil works program to
authorized civil works, military
construction, and civil defense
projects that are essential to the
national defense, without regard to
any other provision of law (1986)
Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.] that
requires or may require use of the Armed
Forces”
42 U.S.C. §
2138
Atomic Energy Commission may
suspend atomic energy licenses if
necessary to the common defense
and security (1946)
“Whenever the Congress declares that a state of
war or national emergency exists”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
Note: The Atomic Energy Commission was
abolished in 1974. Authority under 42 U.S.C. §
2138 was transferred to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. Pub. L. 93-438, Title II, 88 Stat.
1244, Oct. 11, 1974, § 202.
46 U.S.C. §
7507