Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] 38 U.S.C. §
1721
Secretary of Veterans Affairs may
prescribe limitations on the
provision of hospital, nursing home,
and domiciliary care and medical
services in VA facilities (1988)
“during a period of national emergency (other
than a period of war or an emergency described
in section 8111A of this title)”
Section 8111A describes “a period of national
emergency declared by the President or the
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
26 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
Congress that involves the use of the armed
forces in armed conflict”
10 U.S.C. §
1064
Members of National Guard and
their dependents can use
commissary stores and exchange
stores and other revenue-generating
facilities operated by the
Department of Defense (1998)
When “called or ordered to duty in response to a
federally declared disaster or national
emergency…during the period of such duty”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
20 U.S.C. §
1087e
(f)(2)(c)
Department of Education may defer
payment requirements and interest
accrual for borrower serving on
active duty during national
emergency (2006)
“during which the borrower –
(i) is serving on active duty during a war or other