Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] the Act of September 21, 1959 (73 Stat.
574, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 1427 noted), or
section 2267 of this title; or
(2) use in connection with a state of civil defense
emergency as proclaimed by the President or by
the concurrent resolution of the Congress in
accordance with title VI of The Robert T.
Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 5195 et seq.]”
Proc. 6907, Declaration of a State of Emergency
and Release of Feed Grain From the Disaster
Reserve, 61 FR 35083, July 1, 1996 (invoked in
response to a long drought in the Southwest).
42 U.S.C. §
5177a
Secretary of Agriculture may make
grants to public agencies or private
organizations with 501(c)(3) status
that have experience in providing
emergency services to low-income
“where the Secretary [of Agriculture] determines
that a local, State, or national emergency or
disaster has caused low-income migrant or
seasonal farmworkers to lose income, to be
A review of citing references on Westlaw suggests
that this provision has been used to issue grants at
least as recently as 2008, when the Department of
Agriculture issued a Request for Proposals: The
National Emergency or Disaster Grants to Assist
38 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
migrant and seasonal farmworkers
(1990)
unable to work, or to stay home or return home
in anticipation of work shortages”
Low-Income Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers,
73 FR 6467-01, Feb. 4, 2008. The language of the
Request does not indicate where a complete
accounting of grants issued under this statute
would be published, however.
46 U.S.C. §
56102
A person may not, without the
permission of the Secretary of