Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] reporting to Congress (2003)
“If, because of national emergency or serious
economic conditions affecting the general
welfare, the President considers the pay
adjustment which would otherwise be required
by this section in any year to be inappropriate”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
20 U.S.C. §
1098bb
Secretary of Education may waive
provisions of Higher Education
Relief Opportunities for Students
Act of 2003 (2003)
“as the Secretary deems necessary in connection
with a war or other military operation or national
emergency”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
22 U.S.C. §
4103
President may suspend provisions
related to labor-management
relations “with respect to any post,
bureau, office or activity” of the
Department of State (1980)
“if the President determines in writing that the
suspension is necessary in the interest of national
security because of an emergency”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
1580
Secretary of Defense or of military
department concerned may
designate emergency-essential
employees in the Department of
Defense (1999)
Emergency essential employees as regularly
designated under this statute may have