Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] days, unless the amount of the
pension is greater than the amount
of active duty pay (1958)
Upon “being ordered to active duty for a period
of more than 30 days in time of war or national
emergency” and being “found physically
qualified to perform that duty,” the Member
ceases to be entitled to pension payments and
instead becomes entitled to “the pay and
allowances authorized by law for the duty that he
is performing” for the duration of the period of
active duty
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
27 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
10 U.S.C. §
16163 (a)
A member of a reserve component
is entitled to federal educational
assistance (2004)
If, on or after September 11, 2001, the member
served “on active duty in support of a
contingency operation for 90 consecutive days or
more,” or performed full time National Guard
duty under section 502(f) of title 32 for 90
consecutive days or more “for the purpose of
responding to a national emergency declared by
the President and supported by Federal funds.”
The relevant section of 32 U.S.C. § 502 (f)