Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] economic conditions affecting the general
welfare, the President should consider the pay
adjustment…in any year to be inappropriate”
This provision has been routinely invoked by
Presidents seeking to adjust federal pay schedules
since the mid-1990s. See here for more
information.
President Trump recently announced his intention
to implement alternative plans for pay adjustments
under the authority of this statute in January 2019.
See Text of a Letter from the President to the
Speaker of the House of Representatives and the
President of the Senate, White House, Aug. 30,
2018.
5 U.S.C. §
5304a
President may implement
alternative comparability payments
for government employees after
first reporting to Congress (1990)
“If, because of national emergency or serious
economic conditions affecting the general
welfare, the President should consider the level
This provision has been routinely invoked by
Presidents seeking to adjust federal pay schedules
since the mid-1990s. See here for more
information.
16 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
of comparability payments…in any year to be
inappropriate”
President Trump recently announced his intention
to implement alternate plans for pay adjustments
under the authority of this statute in January 2019.
See Text of a Letter from the President to the
Speaker of the House of Representatives and the
President of the Senate, White House, Aug. 30,