Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
This statute has never been invoked for the
purposes of responding to a domestic emergency as
outlined in § 12304 (b), but the general authority of
the President to augment the forces as necessary
for operational missions has been invoked in
executive orders seven times since 1990, for the
purposes of augmenting forces in missions on the
Arabian Peninsula; responding to disasters in Haiti;
conducting operations in and around the former
Yugoslavia; assisting operations in Southwest
Asia; and responding to the Ebola outbreak in
West Africa.
38 U.S.C. §
8111A
Secretary of Veteran’s Affairs may
provide hospital care, nursing home
care, and medical services to
members of the armed forces on
active duty (1982)
“During and immediately following a period of
war, or a period of national emergency declared
by the President or the Congress that involves
the use of the armed forces in armed conflict”
and “during and immediately following a
disaster or emergency [declared by the President
under the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121 et seq.
or activated by the Secretary of Health and
Human Services under the Public Health Service
Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300hh]”