Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] of 9/11/2001);
E.O. 13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the
Armed Forces to Active Duty and Delegating
Certain Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and
the Secretary of Transportation, 66 FR 48201,
Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to the events
of 9/11/2001 and delegated to the Secretary of
Transportation when the Coast Guard is not
serving as part of the Navy) (later amended to
41 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
delegate such authority to Secretary of Homeland
Security instead of Secretary of Transportation).
10 U.S.C. §
712 (a)(3)
President may detail members of
the armed forces to assist any
country that he considers it
advisable to assist in the interest of
national defense (1956)
“Upon the application of the country concerned,
whenever [the President] considers it in the
public interest…during a war or a declared
national emergency”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
123b
President may waive statutory
restrictions on using Department of
Defense funding to support more
than 203,000 members of the armed
forces assigned to permanent duty
ashore in nations outside the United
States (1994)