Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] 16 U.S.C. §
831s
Government may take possession of
land specified in Tennessee Valley
Authority Act for the purpose of
“in case of war or national emergency declared
by Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
The Tennessee Valley Authority was a critical
supplier of electrical power and raw materials for
7 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
manufacturing explosives or for
other war purposes (1933)
the purposes of building bombs and other supplies
for World War II during the 1940s, but not
pursuant to this statute.
43 U.S.C. §
155
Certain provisions regulating
withdrawal, reservation, restriction,
and utilization of public lands by or
for the Department of Defense for
defense purposes do not apply
(1958)
“in time of war or national emergency hereafter
declared by the President or the Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
43 U.S.C. §
1341 (c)
The Secretary of the Interior, upon
a recommendation of the Secretary
of Defense, may suspend operations
under any lease, with payment of
just compensation to the lessee
whose operations are suspended,