Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] armed forces (1982)
“In the event of a declaration of war or the
declaration by the President of a national
emergency in accordance with the National
Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.) that
requires use of the armed forces”
E.O. 12734, National Emergency Construction
Authority, 55 FR 48099, Nov. 14, 1990 (invoked
to respond further to the emergency declared in
E.O. 12722 on Aug. 2, 1990, regarding Iraq’s
invasion of Kuwait);
E.O. 13235, National Emergency Construction
Authority, 66 FR 58343, Nov. 16, 2001 (invoked
to respond further to the events of 9/11/2001).
Federal Employees
5 U.S.C. §
5303 (b)
President may alter automatic
adjustments to federal pay
schedules after first reporting to
Congress (1966)
“If, because of national emergency or serious
economic conditions affecting the general
welfare, the President should consider the pay
adjustment…in any year to be inappropriate”
This provision has been routinely invoked by
Presidents seeking to adjust federal pay schedules
since the mid-1990s. See here for more
information.
President Trump recently announced his intention
to implement alternative plans for pay adjustments