Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] by Secretary of Defense, may carry
out military construction project
using funds contributed from
NATO and other countries without
a full report to Congress and
waiting period (1999)
“if the project is necessary to support the armed
forces in the country or region in which the
project is carried out by reason of a declaration
of war, or a declaration by the President of a
national emergency pursuant to the National
Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), that is
in force at the time of the commencement of the
project”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
2662 (f)
Secretary of military department
concerned, or Secretary of Defense
with respect to Department of
Defense transactions, may waive
advance reporting requirements for
real property transactions (1992)
“if the Secretary concerned determines that the
transaction is made as a result of any of the
following:
(A) A declaration of war
(B) A declaration of a national emergency by the
President pursuant to the National Emergencies
Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.)
(C) A declaration of an emergency or major
disaster pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act
(42 U.S.C. §§ 5121 et seq.)
(D) The use of the militia or the armed forces
after a proclamation to disperse under section
334 of this title.
(E) A contingency operation OR “if the
Secretary determines that an event [as described
above] is imminent; and the transaction is
necessary for purposes of preparation for such
event”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
33 U.S.C. §
2293
Secretary of the Army may
terminate or defer any Army civil