Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] (delegating authority under this section to the
Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of
Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the
Department of the Navy).
10 U.S.C. §
1491 (e)
Secretary of Defense may waive
any requirements with respect to
funeral honors for veterans (1999)
“when the Secretary considers it necessary to do
so to meet the requirements of war, national
emergency, or a contingency operation or other
military requirements.” This authority may not
be delegated.
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
38 U.S.C. §
1721
Secretary of Veterans Affairs may
prescribe limitations on the
provision of hospital, nursing home,
and domiciliary care and medical
services in VA facilities (1988)
“during a period of national emergency (other
than a period of war or an emergency described
in section 8111A of this title)”
Section 8111A describes “a period of national
emergency declared by the President or the
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
26 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
Congress that involves the use of the armed
forces in armed conflict”
10 U.S.C. §
1064