Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] statute, see Proc. 8443, Declaration of a National
Emergency With Respect to the 2009 H1N1
Influenza Pandemic, 74 FR 55439, Oct. 23, 2009.
Certain authorities under this section have since
been delegated, though the waiver authority
remains with the Secretary. See Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Medicare
& Medicaid Services; Delegation of Authority, 75 FR 11185, Mar. 10, 2010 (delegating certain
authorities under this section to the Administrator
of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services).
4 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
21 U.S.C. §
360bbb-3
Secretary of Health and Human
Services may authorize the use of
an unapproved drug, device, or
biological product, or an
unapproved use of an approved
drug, device, or biological product
(2004)
“The Secretary may make a declaration that the
circumstances exist justifying the authorization
under this subsection for a product on the basis
of—
(A) a determination by the Secretary of
Homeland Security that there is a domestic
emergency, or a significant potential for a
domestic emergency, involving a heightened risk
of attack with a biological, chemical,
radiological, or nuclear agent or agents;
(B) a determination by the Secretary of Defense
that there is a military emergency, or a
significant potential for a military emergency,
involving a heightened risk to United States
military forces of attack with a biological,
chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or
agents;
(C) a determination by the Secretary that there is
a public health emergency, or a significant
potential for a public health emergency, that
affects, or has a significant potential to affect,
national security or the health and security of
United States citizens living abroad, and that
involves a biological, chemical, radiological, or
nuclear agent or agents, or a disease or condition
that may be attributable to such agent or agents;
or
(D) the identification of a material threat
pursuant to section 319F–2 of the Public Health
Service Act [42 U.S.C. § 247d–6b] sufficient to
affect national security or the health and security
of United States citizens living abroad”
This statute has been invoked over a dozen times
since being enacted in 2004, to authorize use of
unapproved products to respond to emergencies
ranging from anthrax threats to Ebola. Nine
Emergency Use Authorizations (EUAs) are
currently in effect in the United States. See here for