Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] emergency declared by the President or the
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
26 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
Congress that involves the use of the armed
forces in armed conflict”
10 U.S.C. §
1064
Members of National Guard and
their dependents can use
commissary stores and exchange
stores and other revenue-generating
facilities operated by the
Department of Defense (1998)
When “called or ordered to duty in response to a
federally declared disaster or national
emergency…during the period of such duty”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
20 U.S.C. §
1087e
(f)(2)(c)
Department of Education may defer
payment requirements and interest
accrual for borrower serving on
active duty during national
emergency (2006)
“during which the borrower –
(i) is serving on active duty during a war or other
military operation or national emergency; or
(ii) is performing qualifying National Guard duty
during a war or other military operation or
national emergency, and for the 180-day period
following the demobilization date for the
service”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
9025
Regular work hours of Air Force
laborers and mechanics producing
military supplies or munitions may
be exceeded with overtime pay
(1956)
“During a national emergency declared by the
President…. [and] under regulations prescribed