Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
20 U.S.C. §
1087e
(f)(2)(c)
Department of Education may defer
payment requirements and interest
accrual for borrower serving on
active duty during national
emergency (2006)
“during which the borrower –
(i) is serving on active duty during a war or other
military operation or national emergency; or
(ii) is performing qualifying National Guard duty
during a war or other military operation or
national emergency, and for the 180-day period
following the demobilization date for the
service”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
9025
Regular work hours of Air Force
laborers and mechanics producing
military supplies or munitions may
be exceeded with overtime pay
(1956)
“During a national emergency declared by the
President…. [and] under regulations prescribed
by the Secretary of the Air Force”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12103 (c)
Term of service of a person enlisted
as a Reserve, that would otherwise
expire, continues until six months
after the end of the emergency
(1958)
This provision affects “enlistment that is in effect