Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] For more information, see here.
A recent example of a specific invocation of this
statute is Pres. Memo., Authorizing the Exercise of
Authority under Public Law 85-804: Memorandum
10 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
it to be in the interest of national
defense (1958)
for the Administrator of the United States Agency
for International Development, Nov. 13, 2014
(authorizing USAID director to enter into contracts
in support of responding to Ebola outbreak in
Africa where the contractor, employees, or
subcontractors will have significant exposure to
Ebola).
10 U.S.C. §
7224
Secretary of the Navy may
authorize by regulation the
transport and subsistence of any
person on naval vessels at
government expense (1946)
“In time of war or during a national emergency
declared by the President”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
10 U.S.C. §
3063 (b)
Secretary of the Army may
discontinue or consolidate basic
branches of the Army (1956)
“for the duration of any war, or of any national
emergency declared by Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12302 (a)