Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] available
Invocations and Delegations of Authority
Emergency Framework Statutes
50 U.S.C. §§
1601-1651
National Emergencies Act (1976) “With respect to acts of Congress authorizing the
exercise, during the period of a national
emergency, of any special or extraordinary
power, the President is authorized to declare
such national emergency”
The National Emergencies Act imposes procedural
requirements on the President’s exercise of
emergency powers. It has governed the declaration
of multiple emergencies. See here for a complete
list of national emergencies declared under this
statute.
42 U.S.C. §
247d
Public Health Service Act (1944) “If the Secretary [of Health and Human Services]
determines, after consultation with such public
health officials as may be necessary, that –
(1) A disease or disorder presents a public health
emergency; or
(2) A public health emergency, including
significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or
bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists”
See here for list of declarations under this statute
since 2005.
Two recent invocations of this authority include:
Pres. Memo., Combatting the National Drug
Demand and Opioid Crisis, 82 FR 50305, Oct. 26,
2017 (instructing the HHS Secretary to declare a