Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] (1999)
“During a national emergency declared by the
President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
3033 (a)(1)
Army Chief of Staff may be
reappointed for a second term of
not more than four years (1969)
“In time of war or during a national emergency
declared by Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
5033 (a)(1)
Chief of Naval Operations can be
reappointed for a second term of
not more than four years (1986)
“In time of war or during a national emergency
declared by Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C §
5043 (a)(1)
Commandant of Marine Corps may
be reappointed for a second term of
not more than four years (1986)
“In time of war or during a national emergency
declared by Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
6911 (b)
Requirement that 20% of aviation
cadets in the naval service in each
fiscal year be procured from
qualified enlisted Navy and Marine
Corps members may be waived
(1981)
“in time of war or emergency declared by
Congress”