Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] in light of amendments to section 606) (this
authority was revoked, and the Board of War
Communications was abolished by E.O. 9831,
Abolishing the Board of War Communications, 12
FR 1363, Feb. 24, 1947);
This power has been repeatedly delegated to different agencies, including most recently to the
President’s Critical Infrastructure Protection
Board’s Committee for National Security and
Emergency Preparedness Communications by E.O.
13231, Critical Infrastructure Protection in the Information Age, 66 FR 53063, Oct. 16, 2001.
32 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
7 U.S.C. §
1332 (c)
Secretary of Agriculture may
increase or terminate national
marketing quota for wheat (1938)
“because of a national emergency or because of a
material increase in the demand for wheat”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
7 U.S.C. §
1371 (b)
Secretary of Agriculture may
increase or terminate national
marketing quota or acreage
allotment for cotton and rice (1938)
“because of a national emergency or because of a
material increase in export demand”