Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] 10 U.S.C. §
690 (c)
Limitations on the number of
retired officers who may be ordered
to active duty at any one time do
not apply (1996)
“in time of war or national emergency declared
by Congress or the President”
E.O. 13814, Amending Executive Order 13223, 82
FR 49273, Oct. 20, 2017 (invoking section 690 “to
provide the Secretary of Defense additional
authority to manage personnel requirements in a
manner consistent with the authorization provided
in E.O. 13223 of September 14, 2001,” to address a
shortage of pilots in the Air Force by enabling
retired pilots to return to active duty).
10 U.S.C. §
12243
President may suspend any
provision of law related to the
promotion, retirement, or separation
of permanent reserve warrant
officers of any armed force (1956)
“In time of war, or of emergency declared after
May 29, 1954, by Congress or the President”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
E.O. 11390, Delegation of Certain Functions of the President to the Secretary of Defense, 33 FR 841,
Jan. 22, 1968 (Section 1(4) of this order delegated
powers under this statute to the Secretary of
Defense)
10 U.S.C. §
871. Art. 71
(b)