Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] following that in which the war or national
emergency ends”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
The only statute currently subject to this section is
10 USC § 5450, which caps the number of retired
Navy flag officers on active duty at ten.
10 U.S.C. §
1104 (d)
Department of Veterans Affairs
may provide healthcare to members
of the armed forces serving in
national emergency (1989)
“during and immediately following a period of
war, or during and immediately following a
national emergency involving the use of the
armed forces in armed conflict”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
10 U.S.C. §§
3014 (f)(4),
(5)
Limitations on the size of the Office
of the Secretary of the Army do not
apply (1986; national emergency
provisions narrowed in 2016)
Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”
certain limitations “may be exceeded by a
number equal to 15 percent of such limitation in
time of national emergency”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
10 U.S.C. §§
5014 (f)(4),
(5)
Limitations on the size of the Office
of the Secretary of the Navy do not
apply (1986; national emergency
provisions narrowed in 2016)
Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”
certain limitations “may be exceeded by a