Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] interest requires renewal of the
order. (1952)
“during a national emergency declared by the
President”
The database of orders issued under this statute
does not appear to be available on Westlaw. As of
the end of FY 2018, 5,792 secrecy orders were in
effect per information released by the Patent and
Trademark Office. Only 85 of those orders were
newly declared in 2018. It is unclear from the
available information how many of the other 5,707
secrecy orders remained in place due to national
emergencies, versus being renewed annually as a
result of the affirmative declaration process.
50 U.S.C. §§
4531 (a)(2),
(d)(1)
(a)(2) President may authorize an
agency to guarantee loans by
private institutions in order to
finance products and services
essential to the national defense
without regard to normal procedural
(a)(2) “during a period of national emergency
declared by Congress or the President”;
(d)(1)(i) “during a period of national emergency
declared by Congress or the President; or
(ii) upon a determination by the President, on a
nondelegable basis, that a specific guarantee is
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
E.O. 13603, National Defense Resources