Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] declared by Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C §
5043 (a)(1)
Commandant of Marine Corps may
be reappointed for a second term of
not more than four years (1986)
“In time of war or during a national emergency
declared by Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
6911 (b)
Requirement that 20% of aviation
cadets in the naval service in each
fiscal year be procured from
qualified enlisted Navy and Marine
Corps members may be waived
(1981)
“in time of war or emergency declared by
Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12311 (d)
If an agreement with a member of a
reserve component to serve on
active duty expires during a war or
national emergency, the member
may be kept on active duty without
their consent (1956)
“If a [standard written agreement to serve for a
period of active duty] expires during a war or
during a national emergency declared by
Congress or the President after January 1, 1953”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12313 (b)
Member of a reserve component
may be released from active duty
(other than for training) only if
(1) a board of officers convened at
his request recommends the release
and the recommendation is
approved;