Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] In “time of war; or
(B) during a national emergency declared by the
President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
194 (e)
Certain caps on defense agency
personnel do not apply (1986)
“(1) in time of war; or
(2) during a national emergency declared by the
President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
620 (d)
Secretary of military department
concerned may keep reserve officer
ordered to active duty off the active
duty list for up to 24 months (1994)
“during a war or national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
708 (d)(1)
Secretary of military department
concerned may cancel educational
leave of absence granted to a
member of the armed forces (1984)
“in time of war, or of national emergency
declared by the President or the Congress after
October 19, 1984”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C §
978 (e)
President may suspend
requirements that applicants for
enlistment in the armed forces
undergo drug and alcohol use and
“In time of war, or time of emergency declared
by Congress or the President”