Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] restrictions on using Department of
Defense funding to support more
than 203,000 members of the armed
forces assigned to permanent duty
ashore in nations outside the United
States (1994)
“in the event of a declaration of war or an armed
attack on any [ally]” or “if the President declares
an emergency”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
46 U.S.C. §
8103 (h)(1)
President may suspend citizenship
and nationality requirements for
officers and seamen on documented
U.S. vessels (1983)
“during a proclaimed national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
42 U.S.C. §
6212a
(d)(1)(A)
President may impose export
licensing requirements or other
restrictions on the export of crude
oil from the United States for up to
1 year (2015)
If “(A) the President declares a national
emergency and formally notices the declaration
of a national emergency in the Federal Register;
(B) the export licensing requirements or other
restrictions on the export of crude oil from the
United States under this subsection apply to 1 or
more countries, persons, or organizations in the
context of sanctions or trade restrictions imposed
by the United States for reasons of national
security by the Executive authority of the
President or by Congress; or
(C) the Secretary of Commerce, in consultation
with the Secretary of Energy, finds and reports to
the President that—
(i) the export of crude oil pursuant to this Act
has caused sustained material oil supply
shortages or sustained oil prices significantly
above world market levels that are directly
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
42 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
attributable to the export of crude oil produced
in the United States; and
(ii) those supply shortages or price increases
have caused or are likely to cause sustained
material adverse employment effects in the
United States”
50 U.S.C. §§
1701-1707
Known as the International
Emergency Economic Powers Act
(IEEPA), these statutes confer
broad authority to regulate financial
and other commercial transactions
involving designated entities,
including the power to impose
sanctions on individuals and
countries (1977)