Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] E.O. 13603, National Defense Resources
Preparedness, 77 FR 16651, Mar. 16, 2012 (Sections 501 and 502 of this order delegate
authority under this statute to “the head of each
agency otherwise delegated functions under the
order”).
10 U.S.C. §
4025
Regular work hours of laborers and
mechanics in the Army producing
military supplies or munitions may
be exceeded with overtime pay
(1956)
“During a national emergency declared by the
president, the regular working hours…. under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the
Army…may be exceeded”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
6485 (a)
Competent authority may order
members of Fleet Reserve and Fleet
Marines Corps Reserve to active
duty without their consent (1956)
“(1) in time of war or national emergency
declared by Congress, for the duration of the war
or national emergency and for six months
thereafter;
(2) in time of national emergency declared by the
President; or
(3) when otherwise authorized by law”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
14 U.S.C. §
636 (a)(2)
Commissioned and warrant officers
in Coast Guard may, pursuant to
rules prescribed by the
Commandant, exercise the powers
of a notary public (1949)
“in time of war or national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*