Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] Secretary concerned may, without
the consent of the persons affected,
order any unit and any member of a
reserve component under the
jurisdiction of that Secretary to
active duty for the duration of the
war or emergency and for six
months thereafter (1956)
“In time of war or of national emergency
declared by Congress, or when otherwise
authorized by law”
This provision has not been invoked since WWII.
See Colonel Kevin Cieply, “Charting a New Role
for Title 10 Reserve Forces: A Total Force
Response to Natural Disasters,” Dept. of Army
Pamphlet 27-100-196, Military Law Review,
Summer 2008.
50 U.S.C. §§
3806 (b), (c)
(b) Certain World War II veterans,
who would ordinarily be exempt
from Selective Service, may be
drafted; and
(b) “after a declaration of war or national
emergency made by the Congress subsequent to
June 24, 1948”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
24 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
(c) Certain persons, who would
ordinarily be exempt from Selective
Service because of prior service in
the Reserves, may be drafted (1948)
(c) “after a declaration of war or national