Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and the
Secretary of Transportation, 67 FR 2791, Jan. 16,
2002 (invoked to respond further to the events of
9/11/2001, and delegated to the Secretary of
Transportation).
20 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
14 U.S.C. §
371 (b)
Requirement that at least 20 percent
of Coast Guard aviation cadets
procured in each fiscal year be
procured from qualified enlisted
members of the Coast Guard does
not apply (1966)
“in time of war or national emergency declared
by Congress”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
10 U.S.C. §
8033 (a)(1)
Air Force Chief of Staff may be
reappointed for a second term of
not more than four years (1967)
“In time of war or during a national emergency
declared by Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
14 U.S.C. §
331
Secretary of the department in
which the Coast Guard is operating
may order any regular officer on the
retired list to active duty (1963)
“In time of war or national emergency” Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By