Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] be exceeded with overtime pay
(1956)
“During a national emergency declared by the
President…. [and] under regulations prescribed
by the Secretary of the Air Force”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12103 (c)
Term of service of a person enlisted
as a Reserve, that would otherwise
expire, continues until six months
after the end of the emergency
(1958)
This provision affects “enlistment that is in effect
at the beginning of a war or of a national
emergency declared by Congress, or entered into
during such a war or emergency”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12316 (b)
Reservist entitled to a pension is not
entitled to the pension when serving
on active duty for more than thirty
days, unless the amount of the
pension is greater than the amount
of active duty pay (1958)
Upon “being ordered to active duty for a period
of more than 30 days in time of war or national
emergency” and being “found physically
qualified to perform that duty,” the Member
ceases to be entitled to pension payments and
instead becomes entitled to “the pay and
allowances authorized by law for the duty that he
is performing” for the duration of the period of
active duty