Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] effectively moot since the late 1950s***
50 U.S.C. §
4560 (e)
President may provide for the
establishment and training of a
“nucleus executive reserve” for
employment in executive positions
in government (1955)
“during periods of national defense emergency,
as determined by the President”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
E.O. 13603, National Defense Resources
Preparedness, 77 FR 16651, Mar. 16, 2012 (Sections 501 and 502 of this order delegate
authority under this statute to “the head of each
agency otherwise delegated functions under the
order”).
10 U.S.C. §
4025
Regular work hours of laborers and
mechanics in the Army producing
military supplies or munitions may
be exceeded with overtime pay
(1956)
“During a national emergency declared by the
president, the regular working hours…. under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the
Army…may be exceeded”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
6485 (a)
Competent authority may order
members of Fleet Reserve and Fleet
Marines Corps Reserve to active
duty without their consent (1956)
“(1) in time of war or national emergency