Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] 1990,” and delegated to Secretary of Defense);
Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By
Reason of Certain Terrorist Attacks, 66 FR 48199,
12 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to events of
9/11/2001);
E.O. 13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the
Armed Forces to Active Duty and Delegating
Certain Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and
the Secretary of Transportation, 66 FR 48201,
Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to events of
9/11/2001 and delegated to Secretary of Defense).
10 U.S.C. §
603
President may temporarily appoint
any qualified person to any officer
grade in the Army, Navy, Air
Force, or Marine Corps, but not to
grades above major general or rear
admiral (1980)
“In time of war, or of national emergency
declared by the Congress or the President”
E.O. 13321, Appointments During National
Emergency, 68 FR 74465, December 17, 2003
(invoked to respond further to the national
emergency declared by Proc. 7463 of Sept. 14,
2001, and delegated to Secretary of Defense);
Four civilians were appointed to Military