Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] 7895, June 21, 1945 (declaring commissioned
corps of the Public Health Service a military
service for “the period of the present war”).
50 U.S.C. §
1515
President may suspend the
operation of provisions regulating
the storage, transportation, disposal,
procurement, handling, and testing
of chemical and biological
weapons, including the prohibition
on testing such weapons on human
subjects (1969)
“during the period of any war declared by
Congress and during the period of any national
emergency declared by Congress or by the
President”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
33 U.S.C. §
1902
(b)(3)(F)
Certain laws governing the disposal
of garbage at sea – including
restrictions on disposal near land
and a prohibition on the discharge
of waste that may contain toxic
chemicals or heavy metals – do not
apply (1987)
During “time of war or a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
33 U.S.C. §
2503 (1)(B)
Public vessels may dispose of
potentially infectious medical waste
in ocean waters more than 50
nautical miles from the nearest land
after taking precautions to prevent
the waste from coming ashore after
disposal (1988)