Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] 9/11/2001, and delegated to the Secretary of
Transportation) (later amended to delegate such
authority to Secretary of Homeland Security
instead of Secretary of Transportation).
14 U.S.C. §
660 (a)
Secretary of the department in
which the Coast Guard is operating
may, at reasonable rates of fare
fixed, provide transportation to and
from work for people working at
private plants that are
manufacturing material for the
Coast Guard (1980)
“during a war or during a national emergency
declared by Congress or the President”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
10 U.S.C. §
2632
(a)(2)(D)
Secretary of military department
concerned may provide
transportation to and from work for
employees of and “persons attached
to” a private plant manufacturing
material for that department (1979)
“during a war or a national emergency declared
by Congress or the President”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
46 U.S.C. §
8301 (d)(1)
The Secretary of the Department in
which the Coast Guard is operating
may suspend provisions related to
masters and officers of merchant
vessels (1983)
“during a national emergency proclaimed by the
President”