Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] 32 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
7 U.S.C. §
1332 (c)
Secretary of Agriculture may
increase or terminate national
marketing quota for wheat (1938)
“because of a national emergency or because of a
material increase in the demand for wheat”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
7 U.S.C. §
1371 (b)
Secretary of Agriculture may
increase or terminate national
marketing quota or acreage
allotment for cotton and rice (1938)
“because of a national emergency or because of a
material increase in export demand”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
7 U.S.C. §
1743 (a)(6)
President may direct the donation,
sale, or other disposition of
agricultural commodity set-aside
(1954)
“for disaster relief purposes in the United States
or to meet any national emergency declared by
the President”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
7 U.S.C. §
624 (b)
President may take immediate
action to impose fees and
limitations on the importation of
certain agricultural products
without awaiting recommendations
from the International Trade
Commission (1953)