Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] **Zero citing references on Westlaw**
9 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
can easily be dismantled or divided
(2012)
40 U.S.C. §
545 (b)(1)(A)
Administrator of General Services
may, if necessary in the public
interest, negotiate disposal of a
particular lot of surplus personal
property without first publicly
advertising for bids, but subject to
obtaining competition that is
feasible under the circumstances
(2002)
“during the period of a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
42 U.S.C. §
4625
(c)(3)(B)
Provision that persons displaced by
a federal project may not be
required to leave their dwelling
unless they have had a reasonable
opportunity to relocate to a
comparable replacement dwelling
does not apply (1971)
“in the case of–
(A) a major disaster as defined in section
5122(2) of this title;
(B) a national emergency declared by the
President; or
(C) any other emergency which requires the
person to move immediately from the dwelling
because the continued occupancy of such
dwelling by such person constitutes a substantial
danger to the health or safety of such person”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
Military and National Defense
50 U.S.C. §§
1431-1435
President may authorize any agency
that exercises functions in
connection with the national
defense to enter into, amend, or make advance payments on
contracts up to certain specified