Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] contingency operation for 90 consecutive days or
more,” or performed full time National Guard
duty under section 502(f) of title 32 for 90
consecutive days or more “for the purpose of
responding to a national emergency declared by
the President and supported by Federal funds.”
The relevant section of 32 U.S.C. § 502 (f)
describes the circumstances in which the
National Guard may be ordered to active duty,
including generally in “support of operations
undertaken by the member’s unit at the request
of the President or Secretary of Defense.”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
37 U.S.C. §
1009 (e)
President may implement alternate
pay adjustments for members of the
uniformed services after first
reporting to Congress (2003)
“If, because of national emergency or serious
economic conditions affecting the general
welfare, the President considers the pay
adjustment which would otherwise be required
by this section in any year to be inappropriate”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
20 U.S.C. §
1098bb
Secretary of Education may waive
provisions of Higher Education
Relief Opportunities for Students
Act of 2003 (2003)
“as the Secretary deems necessary in connection
with a war or other military operation or national
emergency”