Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] Reserve (1980)
“In time of war or national emergency declared
by Congress”
E.O. 13253, Amendment to Executive Order
13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the Armed
Forces to Active Duty and Delegating Certain
Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and the
Secretary of Transportation, 67 FR 2791, Jan. 16,
2002 (invoked to respond further to events of
9/11/2001 and delegated to the Secretary of
13 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
Transportation) (later amended to delegate such
authority to Secretary of Homeland Security
instead of Secretary of Transportation).
49 U.S.C. §
114 (g)
Undersecretary of Transportation
authorized to coordinate domestic
transportation, among other duties
(2001)
“during a national emergency” – however, “The
Secretary shall prescribe the circumstances
constituting a national emergency for purposes
of this subsection”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
50 U.S.C. §
4533 (a)(7)
Procedural and substantive
limitations in statute granting the
President broad authority to create,
maintain, protect, expand, or restore
domestic industrial base capabilities
that are essential for the national