Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] Armed Forces to Active Duty and Delegating
Certain Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and
the Secretary of Transportation, 66 FR 48201,
Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to the events
of 9/11/2001);
E.O. 12728, Delegating President’s Authority to
Suspend Any Provision of Law Relating to Promotion, Retirement, or Separation of Members
of Armed Forces, 55 FR 35029, Aug. 22, 1990
(delegating authority under this section to the
Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of
Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the
Department of the Navy).
10 U.S.C. §
1491 (e)
Secretary of Defense may waive
any requirements with respect to
funeral honors for veterans (1999)
“when the Secretary considers it necessary to do
so to meet the requirements of war, national
emergency, or a contingency operation or other
military requirements.” This authority may not
be delegated.
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
38 U.S.C. §
1721
Secretary of Veterans Affairs may
prescribe limitations on the
provision of hospital, nursing home,
and domiciliary care and medical
services in VA facilities (1988)