Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] requirements that applicants for
enlistment in the armed forces
undergo drug and alcohol use and
“In time of war, or time of emergency declared
by Congress or the President”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
22 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
dependency testing prior to
enlistment (1988)
10 U.S.C. §
1076a (e)(2)
Secretary may waive charges for
dental care through TRICARE
dental program for reserve
members to facilitate deployment
(1999)
“During a national emergency declared by the
President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
3033 (a)(1)
Army Chief of Staff may be
reappointed for a second term of
not more than four years (1969)
“In time of war or during a national emergency
declared by Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
5033 (a)(1)
Chief of Naval Operations can be
reappointed for a second term of
not more than four years (1986)
“In time of war or during a national emergency
declared by Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C §