Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] has proclaimed that the security of the national
defense makes it advisable”
E.O. 8771, Authorizing the United States Maritime
Commission to Take Over Certain Foreign
Merchant Vessels, 6 FR 2759, June 6, 1941
(authorizing use of Pub. L. 77-101, a predecessor
of 46 U.S.C. § 56309, by the United States
Maritime Commission);
E.O. 9054, Establishing a War Shipping Administration in the Executive Office of the
President and Defining its Functions and Duties, 7
FR 837, Feb. 7, 1942 (transferring the functions assigned in E.O. 8771 to the War Shipping
Administration).
46 U.S.C. §
57521
Secretary of Transportation may
terminate charter of government-
owned merchant vessel without cost
to the government (1936)
“during a national emergency proclaimed by the
President or a period for which the President has
proclaimed that the security of the national
defense makes it advisable”
E.O. 9054, Establishing a War Shipping
Administration in the Executive Office of the
President and Defining its Functions and Duties, 7
FR 837, Feb. 7, 1942 (invoked authority under §
712 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, now
codified at 46 U.S.C. § 57521, and delegated that