Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] (1994)
“in time of war or national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
50 U.S.C. §
3809 (e)
President may assign additional
armed forces personnel to Selective
Service System (1997)
“during a time of war or a national emergency
declared by Congress or the President”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
7 U.S.C. §
1982 (a)
Agricultural debt relief authorized
for reservists mobilized to serve
during national emergency (2004)
“during a war or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
41 U.S.C. §
1710 (e)
An executive agency function
performed by civilian employees
may be converted to contractor
performance without a public-
private competition (2011)
“…during war or during a period of national
emergency declared by the President or
Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12301 (a)
An authority designated by the
Secretary concerned may, without
the consent of the persons affected,
order any unit and any member of a
reserve component under the
jurisdiction of that Secretary to