Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] Corps members may be waived
(1981)
“in time of war or emergency declared by
Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12311 (d)
If an agreement with a member of a
reserve component to serve on
active duty expires during a war or
national emergency, the member
may be kept on active duty without
their consent (1956)
“If a [standard written agreement to serve for a
period of active duty] expires during a war or
during a national emergency declared by
Congress or the President after January 1, 1953”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12313 (b)
Member of a reserve component
may be released from active duty
(other than for training) only if
(1) a board of officers convened at
his request recommends the release
and the recommendation is
approved;
“In time of war or of national emergency
declared by Congress or the President after
January 1, 1953”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
23 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
(2) the member does not request
that a board be convened; or
(3) his release is otherwise
authorized by law. These
restrictions do not apply during a
period of demobilization or