Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] available
Invocations and Delegations of Authority
Public Health
42 U.S.C. §
1320b-5
Secretary of Health and Human
Services may waive confidentiality,
certification, sanctions, and other
provisions as necessary to supply
public health services (2002)
“in any emergency area and during an
emergency period,” defined as “(g)(1)(A) an
emergency or disaster declared by the President
pursuant to the National Emergencies Act or the
Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act; and (B) a public
health emergency declared by the Secretary
pursuant to section 247d of this title.”
Section 247d says “If the Secretary determines,
after consultation with such public health
officials as may be necessary, that
(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health
emergency or
(2) a public health emergency, including
significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or
bioterrorist attacks otherwise exists, the
Secretary may take such action as may be
appropriate to respond"
More commonly referred to as Social Security Act
(SSA) § 1135. See here for list of recent waivers
issued under SSA § 1135.
For an example of a recent invocation of this
statute, see Proc. 8443, Declaration of a National
Emergency With Respect to the 2009 H1N1