Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] President’s Critical Infrastructure Protection
Board’s Committee for National Security and
Emergency Preparedness Communications by E.O.
13231, Critical Infrastructure Protection in the Information Age, 66 FR 53063, Oct. 16, 2001.
32 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
7 U.S.C. §
1332 (c)
Secretary of Agriculture may
increase or terminate national
marketing quota for wheat (1938)
“because of a national emergency or because of a
material increase in the demand for wheat”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
7 U.S.C. §
1371 (b)
Secretary of Agriculture may
increase or terminate national
marketing quota or acreage
allotment for cotton and rice (1938)
“because of a national emergency or because of a
material increase in export demand”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
7 U.S.C. §
1743 (a)(6)
President may direct the donation,
sale, or other disposition of
agricultural commodity set-aside
(1954)
“for disaster relief purposes in the United States
or to meet any national emergency declared by
the President”