Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] “during a national emergency proclaimed by the
President or a period for which the President has
proclaimed that the security of the national
defense makes it advisable”
E.O. 9054, Establishing a War Shipping
Administration in the Executive Office of the
President and Defining its Functions and Duties, 7
FR 837, Feb. 7, 1942 (invoked authority under §
712 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, now
codified at 46 U.S.C. § 57521, and delegated that
34 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
authority to the War Shipping Administration
during World War II).
10 U.S.C. §
2208 (l)(2)
Secretary of Defense may waive
requirement to notify Congress of
advance billing of customer of
working capital fund (1997)
“during a period of war or national emergency;
or to the extent that the Secretary determines
necessary to support a contingency operation”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
2350j
(e)(3)(A)
Secretary of Defense, or secretary
of a military department authorized
by Secretary of Defense, may carry
out military construction project
using funds contributed from
NATO and other countries without