Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] provisions narrowed in 2016)
Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”
certain limitations “may be exceeded by a
number equal to 15 percent of such limitation in
time of national emergency”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
10 U.S.C. §§
5014 (f)(4),
(5)
Limitations on the size of the Office
of the Secretary of the Navy do not
apply (1986; national emergency
provisions narrowed in 2016)
Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”
certain limitations “may be exceeded by a
number equal to 15 percent of such limitation in
time of national emergency”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
14 U.S.C. §
724 (c)
President may suspend or defer any
end-strength limitation for any
military or civilian component of
“If at the end of any fiscal year there is in effect
a declaration of war or national emergency”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
14 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
the Coast Guard Reserve for a
period not to exceed six months
after the end of the war or national
emergency (2002)
31 U.S.C. §
3522 (b)(3)
Additional time available for audit