Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] Research Service, February 16, 2006, 4-7.
10 U.S.C. §
2461 (e)
Department of Defense function
performed by civilian employees
may be converted to contractor
performance without a public-
private competition (1989)
“during war or during a period of national
emergency declared by the President or
Congress”
A review of citing references on Westlaw reveals
that this clause has been relied upon in arbitration
decisions over privatization of Department of
Defense functions as recently as 2006, despite
never being invoked in a formal declaration of
national emergency.
10 U.S.C. §
688 (f)
Certain retired officers may be
ordered to active duty, and time
limits on recall service by retired
servicemembers do not apply
(1996)
“in time of war or of national emergency
declared by Congress or the President”
E.O. 13814, Amending Executive Order 13223, 82
FR 49273, Oct. 20, 2017 (invoking section 688 “to
provide the Secretary of Defense additional
authority to manage personnel requirements in a
manner consistent with the authorization provided
in E.O. 13223 of September 14, 2001,” to address a