Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] vessels around Cuba since 1996, when Cuban
military aircraft destroyed U.S. civilian aircraft in
international airspace. The initial emergency
declaration was Proc. No. 6867, Declaration of a
National Emergency and Invocation of Emergency
Authority Relating to the Regulation of the
Anchorage and Movement of Vessels, 61 F.R.
8843, Mar. 1, 1996. The most recent continuation
of this emergency was Proc. No. 9699, Modifying
and Continuing the National Emergency With
Respect to Cuba and Continuing to Authorize the
Regulation of the Anchorage and Movement of
Vessels, 83 FR 8161, Feb. 22, 2018.
50 U.S.C. §
98f (a)(2)
Any officer or employee of the
United States designated by the
President may order the release of
materials in the strategic raw
materials stockpile for use, sale, or
“in time of war declared by the Congress or
during a national emergency”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
30 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
other disposition, if she determines
that the release is required for
purposes of the national defense
(1939)
50 U.S.C. §
4309
Alien Property Custodian, or any