Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] With Respect to the 2009 H1N1 Influenza
Pandemic, 74 FR 55439, Oct. 23, 2009.
42 U.S.C. §§
5121 et seq.
Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief
and Emergency Assistance Act
(1988; earlier iterations, known as
the “Disaster Relief Act,” were
issued in 1950 and 1974)
A Governor can petition the President for a
declaration of major disaster or emergency under
this chapter when she reaches “a finding that [a]
disaster is of such severity and magnitude that
effective response is beyond the capabilities of
the State and affected local governments and that
Federal assistance is necessary” 42 U.S.C. §
5170
42 U.S.C. § 5122 defines an emergency under
this chapter as “any occasion or instance for
which, in the determination of the President,
Federal assistance is needed to supplement State
Between 1953 and 2014, averages of 35.5 major
disaster declarations were issued annually by
Presidents under the Stafford Act and its
predecessor Disaster Relief Acts. Emergency
declarations under this act have been issued on
average 9 times annually between 1974 and 2014.
Fire Management Assistance Grants have also
been issued under this act at a rate of about 24 per
year in the same period.
For more information, see Bruce R. Lindsay and
Francis X. McCarthy, Stafford Act Declarations
1953-2014: Trends, Analyses, and Implications for
2 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
and local efforts and capabilities to save lives
and to protect property and public health and
safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a
catastrophe in any part of the United States.” The
same section defines a major disaster under this
chapter as “any natural catastrophe (including
any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water,
winddriven [sic] water, tidal wave, tsunami,
earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide,
mudslide, snowstorm, or drought), or, regardless