Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] Procedural and substantive
limitations in statute granting the
President broad authority to create,
maintain, protect, expand, or restore
domestic industrial base capabilities
that are essential for the national
defense may be waived (1950)
“(A) during a period of national emergency
declared by the Congress or the President; or
(B) upon a determination by the President, on a
nondelegable basis, that action is necessary to
avert an industrial resource or critical technology
item shortfall that would severely impair national
defense capability”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
5451
President may suspend the
operation of statutes imposing
distribution in grade requirements
on the Navy (1956; powers
amended and expanded to allow
suspension of further statutes in
1991)
“during a war or national emergency… [not to]
continue beyond September 30 of the fiscal year
following that in which the war or national
emergency ends”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
The only statute currently subject to this section is
10 USC § 5450, which caps the number of retired
Navy flag officers on active duty at ten.
10 U.S.C. §
1104 (d)
Department of Veterans Affairs
may provide healthcare to members