Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] unapproved products to respond to emergencies
ranging from anthrax threats to Ebola. Nine
Emergency Use Authorizations (EUAs) are
currently in effect in the United States. See here for
a list of active declarations under this statute, and
here for an archived list of past declarations.
For a recent example of a declaration under this
statute, see HHS Notice, Determination and
Declaration Regarding Emergency Use of in Vitro
Diagnostic Tests for Detection of Zika Virus
and/or Diagnosis of Zika Virus Infection, 81 FR
10878, Feb. 26, 2016 (revoked June 30, 2017).
42 U.S.C. §
7410 (f)
Governor of a State may petition
the President to suspend any part of
Clean Air Act implementation plan
or any requirement under 42 U.S.C.
“Upon application by the owner or operator of a
fuel burning stationary source, and after notice
and opportunity for public hearing, the Governor
of the State in which such source is located may
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
This statute has not been used to declare a national
energy emergency, but it was used in the late
5 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
§ 7651j (concerning excess
emissions penalties or offsets) for
up to 4 months (1977)
petition the President to determine that a national
or regional energy emergency exists of such
severity” that a temporary suspension may be
necessary, and that “other means of responding
to the emergency may be inadequate”
1970s to declare regional energy emergencies in
Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Maryland,
Alabama, Florida, and Oregon.
42 U.S.C. §
217
President may use the Public Health