Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] promotion in the Public Health Service Corps in
19 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
times of national emergency generally to the
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare);
E.O. 11140, Delegating Certain Functions of the
President Relating to the Public Health Service, 29
FR 1637, Jan. 30, 1964 (delegating the authority
given by this statute to waive restrictions on
promotion in the Public Health Service Corps in times of national emergency generally to the
Secretary of Health and Human Services).
10 U.S.C. §
123
President may suspend any
provision of law related to the
promotion, involuntary retirement,
or separation of commissioned
officers of the Army, Navy, Air
Force, Marine Corps, or Coast
Guard Reserve (1958)
“In time of war, or of national emergency
declared by Congress or the President” and “so
long as such war or national emergency
continues”
E.O. 11390, Delegation of Certain Functions of the
President to the Secretary of Defense, 33 FR 841,
Jan. 22, 1968 (delegating these authorities to the Secretary of Defense);
Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By