Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] Administration, 69 FR 29843, May 20, 2004
(amending E.O. 11023, 27 FR 5131, May 28, 1962,
and delegating authority to make appointments
and promotions under this section to the Secretary of Commerce).
10 U.S.C. §
5450
More than ten retired flag officers
may be on active duty in the Navy
(1956)
“in time of war or national emergency” **Zero citing references on Westlaw**
10 U.S.C. §
155 (f)(4)
Restrictions on Joint Staff officer
tours of duty do not apply (1986)
In “time of war; or
(B) during a national emergency declared by the
President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
194 (e)
Certain caps on defense agency
personnel do not apply (1986)
“(1) in time of war; or
(2) during a national emergency declared by the
President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
620 (d)
Secretary of military department
concerned may keep reserve officer
ordered to active duty off the active
duty list for up to 24 months (1994)
“during a war or national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §