Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] serving as part of the Navy) (later amended to
41 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
delegate such authority to Secretary of Homeland
Security instead of Secretary of Transportation).
10 U.S.C. §
712 (a)(3)
President may detail members of
the armed forces to assist any
country that he considers it
advisable to assist in the interest of
national defense (1956)
“Upon the application of the country concerned,
whenever [the President] considers it in the
public interest…during a war or a declared
national emergency”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
123b
President may waive statutory
restrictions on using Department of
Defense funding to support more
than 203,000 members of the armed
forces assigned to permanent duty
ashore in nations outside the United
States (1994)
“in the event of a declaration of war or an armed
attack on any [ally]” or “if the President declares
an emergency”
**Zero citing references on Westlaw**
46 U.S.C. §
8103 (h)(1)
President may suspend citizenship
and nationality requirements for
officers and seamen on documented
U.S. vessels (1983)