Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] (ii) is performing qualifying National Guard duty
during a war or other military operation or
national emergency, and for the 180-day period
following the demobilization date for the
service”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
9025
Regular work hours of Air Force
laborers and mechanics producing
military supplies or munitions may
be exceeded with overtime pay
(1956)
“During a national emergency declared by the
President…. [and] under regulations prescribed
by the Secretary of the Air Force”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12103 (c)
Term of service of a person enlisted
as a Reserve, that would otherwise
expire, continues until six months
after the end of the emergency
(1958)
This provision affects “enlistment that is in effect
at the beginning of a war or of a national
emergency declared by Congress, or entered into
during such a war or emergency”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
12316 (b)
Reservist entitled to a pension is not
entitled to the pension when serving
on active duty for more than thirty
days, unless the amount of the
pension is greater than the amount
of active duty pay (1958)