Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] E.O. 13341, Further Amendment to Executive
Order 11023, Providing for the Performance by
the Secretary of Commerce of Certain Functions Relating to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration, 69 FR 29843, May 20, 2004
(amending E.O. 11023, 27 FR 5131, May 28, 1962,
and delegating authority to make appointments
and promotions under this section to the Secretary of Commerce).
10 U.S.C. §
5450
More than ten retired flag officers
may be on active duty in the Navy
(1956)
“in time of war or national emergency” **Zero citing references on Westlaw**
10 U.S.C. §
155 (f)(4)
Restrictions on Joint Staff officer
tours of duty do not apply (1986)
In “time of war; or
(B) during a national emergency declared by the
President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
194 (e)
Certain caps on defense agency
personnel do not apply (1986)
“(1) in time of war; or
(2) during a national emergency declared by the
President or Congress”
*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*
10 U.S.C. §
620 (d)