ROTUNDA 10/14/2009 6:37 PM
[…] crime, and (among other things) prohibits any Commander from
influencing an action of any military tribunal.232
Congress included the same prohibition in the recently enacted
Rules for Military Commissions. Under the Military Commissions Act,
it is unlawful for any official to improperly influence the action
of Military Commissions in the Global War on Terror.233 In fact,
the Military Commissions Rule is actually
228 See Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579,
660 (1952) (Burton, J., concurring). 229 Exec. Order No. 13492, 74
Fed. Reg. 4897 (Jan. 22, 2009). Section 7 states:
Military Commissions. The Secretary of Defense shall immediately
take steps sufficient to ensure that during the pendency of the
Review described in section 4 of this order, no charges are sworn,
or referred to a Military Commission under the Military Commissions
Act of 2006 and the Rules for Military Commissions, and that all
proceedings of such Military Commissions to which charges have been
referred but in which no judgment has been rendered, and all
proceedings pending in the United States Court of Military
Commission Review, are halted.
Id. § 7, at 4899. 230 Id. § 8, at 4899. 231 See Rules for Courts
Martial, Manual for Courts-Martial, pt. II, ch. I, R. 104, at II-4
(2008), available at
http://www.au.af.mil/au/awc/awcgate/law/mcm.pdf [hereinafter Rules
for Courts-Martial]. 232 See id. 233 See Rules for Military