Third Edition – May 2020 Page 1 of 30
[…] archived. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i).
It is the GRC’s position that a custodian’s written response, either granting access, denying access,
seeking clarification, or requesting an extension of time within the statutorily mandated seven (7)
business days, even if said response is not on the agency’s official OPRA request form, is a valid
response pursuant to OPRA.
If the custodian fails to respond to the requestor within seven (7) business days after receiving a
request, the failure to respond will be deemed a denial of the request. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i).
As an exception to the typical response time frame, P.L. 2020, c.10, enacted on March 20, 2020,
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides that the statutory time frame shall not apply during a “state of
emergency, public health emergency, or state of local disaster emergency . . .” However, this
provision does require that the custodian make a reasonable effort to comply with the statutory
time frame.
When does the response time clock begin?
The time frame to fulfill a request for access to government records under OPRA does not begin