Third Edition – May 2020 Page 1 of 30
[…] on file, or that has been received in the course of official business.
OPRA covers more than just paper records. Under OPRA, a “government record” includes printed
records, tape recordings, microfilm, electronically stored records and information (including e-
mails, text messages, social media records, and data sets stored in a database), books, maps,
photographs, etc.
All government records are subject to public access unless specifically exempt under OPRA or
any other law. There are 27 specific exemptions contained in OPRA, which are listed below:
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 (Legislative Findings)
1) Privacy Interest - “a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard
from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted
when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy.”
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1
2) Inter-agency or intra-agency advisory, consultative or deliberative material (Note:
generally refers to draft documents or documents used in a deliberative process).
3) Legislative records. Specifically: