Top Banner
[…] In the period 1975–85, Congress took pains to guarantee the Commission’s independence from the President’s oversight, at least in budgetary matters. More recently, Congress has not shown the same degree of concern about the agency’s independence. Statutes such as the ATDA apply to the Commission even though such application may subject the Commission to Presidential oversight.

The Paperwork Reduction Act The Commission’s organic statute establishes its independence in another way as well. At 19 U.S.C. § 1330(f), the statute states: “The Commission shall be considered to be an independent regulatory agency for purposes of chapter 35 of title 44.” This provision makes it clear that the Commission is subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act, or PRA (44 U.S.C. chapter 35), which among many other things requires approval from OMB for certain Commission information collection efforts, such as a questionnaire in an antidumping investigation.63