Top Banner
[…] More recent legislation has eroded the significance of the budgetary independence provision, specifically the statement that the Commission is not a department or establishment for the purposes of chapter 11 of title 31. Chapter 11 now generally imposes requirements on “agencies,” not on departments and establishments.61 For example, 31 U.S.C. § 1115, enacted as part of the Government Performance and Results Act, provides that “the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall require each agency to prepare an annual performance

59 See H.R. Rep. No. 62, 96th Cong., 1st sess. at 4 (1979). See also S. Rep.