Top Banner
[…] 53 19 U.S.C. § 1330(b)(2). Many holdover statutes of regulatory agencies employ nearly identical language to that of the USITC's holdover provision. See Wilkinson, 865 F. Supp. at 898 (listing various holdover statutes of regulatory agencies: 5 U.S.C. §1202(b) (a Merit Systems Protection Board member “may continue to serve until a successor has been appointed and has qualified”); 16 U.S.C. § 792 (a member of the Federal Power Commission “shall be appointed . . . until his successor is appointed and has qualified”); 49 U.S.C. § 10301 (an Interstate Commerce Commission member “may continue to serve until a successor is appointed and qualified”); 15 U.S.C. § 41 (a Federal Trade Commission member “upon the expiration of his term of office . . . shall continue to serve until his successor shall have been appointed and shall have qualified”); 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a) (a member of the Securities and Exchange Commission “shall hold office . . . until his successor is appointed and has qualified”). 54 731-TA-355 (Review), USITC Publication 3396 (February 2001). 55 Nippon Steel v.