Top Banner
[…] 205. Id. at 263.206. Id.; see also 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(f) (2018). In regard to the prescriber training, experience,

or certification elements of these REMS, section 355-1(f)(3)(A) specifically states:

[H]ealth care providers who prescribe the drug have particular training or

experience, or are specially certified (the opportunity to obtain such training or

certification with respect to the drug shall be available to any willing provider

from a frontier area in a widely available training or certification method

(including an on-line course or via mail) as approved by the Secretary at

reasonable cost to the provider).

21 U.S.C. § 355-1(f)(3)(A).207. FDA Takes Important Steps to Encourage Appropriate and Rational Prescribing of Opioids

Through Final Approval of New Safety Measures Governing the Use of Immediate-Release Opioid