Top Banner
[…] Commissioner Balfour thanked the Commission and said he was happy to be back. C. ACTION ITEMS

1. Approval of Chairperson’s Appointment of Jeffrey T. Pearson, P.E., as First Deputy to

the Chairperson of the Commission on Water Resource Management

Chair Case submitted approval of her appointment of Jeffrey T. Pearson as First Deputy to the Chairperson of the Commission on Water Resource Management. She noted that if Mr. Pearson’s nomination is approved he will begin working as Deputy Director of the Water Commission as of August 25, 2015. Chair Case stated that according to HRS §174C-6(a), “The Deputy shall have experience in the area of water resources and shall be appointed by the chairperson with the approval of a majority of the commission.” She said Mr. Pearson is a licensed professional engineer with extensive experience and commitment in the area of Civil and Environmental Engineering. She elaborated that Mr.