UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] “industry standards” and no doubt this is due to the fact that such
failure is not a standard of the industry. The law of the State of
California, where Respondent’s principal office and warehouse is
located, and the law of every other state by virtue of their
adoption of the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as well,
authorizes a seller to tender non-conforming goods (anticipating
acceptance with or without a monetary offset) and explicitly
provides with regard thereto that “the buyer has a right before
payment or acceptance to inspect” the goods. Cal. Com. Code §§
2508, 2513. See also, Cal. Com. Code § 2606 (“acceptance does not
occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to
inspect”). If such timely inspection reveals an unacceptable
non-conformity, the buyer may notify the seller of the defect,
reject the goods, and avoid liability for payment or loss. Cal.
Com. Code §§ 2602, 2605. Further, upon such notice, if time for