UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] or “if any penalty should be awarded for the sale of the Bref
product, it should be only a small faction of the amount sought . .
. and certainly less than $6,500.” R’s Initial Brief at 2, 13.
17
-
In support of this proposition, Respondent offers dual legal
arguments founded upon the same two clusters of facts regarding due
care/culpability and harm to human health. First, Respondent
asserts that no monetary penalty should be imposed for its Bref
sales because the violations fall within the parameters of the
language of the second sentence of FIFRA § 14(a)(4) (7 U.S.C. §
136l(a)(4)), which provides as follows:
Whenever the Administrator finds that the violation occurred
despite the exercise of due care or did not cause significant harm
to health or the environment, the Administrator may issue a warning
in lieu of assessing a penalty.
R’s Initial Brief at 13. Alternatively, Respondent argues that
the evidence adduced in this case demonstrates that the culpability
criterion under ERP should be appropriately valued at ‘0’ and not
‘2,’ and the harm to human health criterion at ‘1’ and not ‘3,’ so