Top Banner
[…] 14 — Manual for the Appraisal of Agricultural Land

than midnight April 30.87 The chief appraiser may extend the filing deadline at the property owner’s request in writing before the May 1 deadline, for good cause, but not for more than 60 days.88 If the timely request for extension is granted, a late application penalty should not be imposed.

-

Tax Code Chapter 23 does not define good cause to excuse late applications for special appraisal. Under Tax Code Section 41.45 regarding protest hearings, however, good cause to excuse a property owner’s failure to appear at an appraisal review board hearing “means a reason that includes an error or mistake that: (1) was not intentional or the result of conscious indifference; and (2) will not cause undue delay or other injury to the person authorized to extend the deadline or grant a rescheduling.”89

Good cause also is commonly understood as circumstances the applicant could not control, such as being sick or injured and not able to transact normal business for a period that effectively prevents filing on time.