Top Banner
[…] Appraisal Procedures for 1-d LandTax Code Section 23.41 establishes the appraisal procedure for 1-d agricultural use land. Appraisal districts must base appraisals on the land’s capacity to produce agricultural products. The value is determined by “capitalizing the average net income the land would have yielded under prudent management from production of agricultural products during the five years preceding the current year.”231 This statute must be read in conjunction with its constitutional counterpart — Article VIII, Section 1-d – which states that 1-d land be assessed “on the consideration of only those factors relative to such agricultural use.”232

227 Tex. Tax Code §23.45(a)228 Tex. Tax Code §23.45(a)229 Tex. Tax Code §23.45(b)(1)-(6)230 Tex. Tax Code §23.45(c)231 Tex. Tax Code §23.41(a)232 Tex. Const. art. VIII §1-d(a)