Top Banner
[…] • for statistical purposes, if the released information does not identify specific property or a specific property owner; and

• in a public document or record that the appraisal office is required to prepare or maintain, to the extent the information is required to be included.229

A person with legal access to the confidential information commits a Class B misdemeanor if he or she knowingly allows an unauthorized person to inspect the information or discloses the confidential information to an unauthorized person.230

Appraisal Procedures for 1-d LandTax Code Section 23.41 establishes the appraisal procedure for 1-d agricultural use land. Appraisal districts must base appraisals on the land’s capacity to produce agricultural products. The value is determined by “capitalizing the average net income the land would have yielded under prudent management from production of agricultural products during the five years preceding the current year.”231 This statute must be read in conjunction with its constitutional counterpart — Article VIII, Section 1-d – which states that 1-d land be assessed “on the consideration of only those factors relative to such agricultural use.”232

227 Tex. Tax Code §23.45(a)228 Tex. Tax Code §23.45(a)229 Tex.