and other veterans, including individuals with military service experience who might not meet
the statutory definition of preference eligibles. Strategic recruitment of preference eligibles and
veterans includes identifying preference eligibles and members of the larger veteran community,
136 U.S. Office of Personnel Management website, Veterans Service, “Veterans’ Preference in Appointments,” www.opm.gov /policy-data-oversight/veterans-services/vet-guide-for-hr-professionals/.137 Wilks v. Department of the Army, 91 M.S.R.P 70 (2002) (determining that because DOD’s authority under 10 U.S.C. 1601 applies “without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the appointment . . . of employees,” then “Title 5 provisions relating to veterans’ preference appointment rights do not factor into the selections” under that authority); see also Young v. Fed.