Second, in requires the Secretary of the Department to assess its cyber workforce”).
Although DHS has authority to create a new talent management system free from
existing requirements in other laws governing appointment, number, classification, and
compensation of Federal employees, Congress provided a few requirements and parameters for
exercising that authority. The following discussion in III.A.1 through III.A.3 of this document
explains the scope of the Secretary’s authority to create a new talent management system.
1. Designate & Establish Qualified Positions
Under 6 U.S.C. 658, DHS has authority to both designate and establish qualified
positions. Section 658(a)(5) defines “qualified position” as “a position, designated by the
Secretary for the purpose of this section, in which the incumbent performs, manages, or
supervises functions that execute the responsibilities of the Department relating to
cybersecurity.” Section 658(b)(1)(A)(i) gives authority to “establish” qualified positions and
describes qualified positions as positions in the excepted service that the Secretary determines
necessary to carry out the responsibilities of the Department relating to cybersecurity. The