to a qualified position. As such, a qualified position is simultaneously comparable to each of
these eleven types of comparable positions. This one-to-many relationship between a qualified
position and the eleven types of comparable positions affects how DHS interprets and
implements the § 658 basic pay authority and the § 658 additional compensation authority, as
41 Pub. L. 115-91 (Dec. 2017).
discussed in the following two sections, III.A.3.(b) Basic Pay and III.A.3.(c) Additional
Compensation.
(b) Basic Pay
Section 658(b)(2)(A) provides the Secretary basic pay authority and parameters for
exercising that authority by requiring the Secretary fix rates of basic pay for qualified positions
“in relation to the rates of pay provided for employees in comparable positions in the Department
of Defense and subject to the same limitation on maximum rates of pay established for such
employees by law or regulation.” This authority to fix rates of basic pay is authority to create
and administer a new salary system with a salary range and policies for setting and adjusting
salaries.42 Under 6 U.S.C. 658(b)(1)(B), the new salary system is exempt from any other laws