A. Authority for a New Cybersecurity Talent Management System
The authority in 6 U.S.C. 658 allows DHS to create a new talent management system
exempt from many existing laws governing Federal civilian talent management. Specifically, the
Secretary may designate and establish “qualified positions” in the excepted service, appoint
individuals to those positions, and compensate appointed individuals. See 6 U.S.C.
658(b)(1)(A). The Secretary may do this “without regard to the provisions of any other law
relating to the appointment, number, classification, or compensation of employees.” See 6
U.S.C. 658(b)(1)(B). The “without regard to” language supersedes all other laws governing
appointment, number, classification, or compensation of employees.14
The language of 6 U.S.C. 658 uses terms that invoke fundamental talent management
concepts.