positions authorized by Title 5, DHS must interpret this ambiguous “consistent with”
requirement, and apply it using the five types of comparable positions authorized by Title 5. As
discussed previously in III.C.3 of this document, comparable positions authorized by Title 5
include SL/ST, SES, Experts and Consultants, Critical Pay, and DOD HQE positions.
Based on Congress’s choice of punctuation and syntax, it is clear that discretionary
additional compensation must be consistent with comparable positions authorized by Title 5.
Section 658(b)(3)(A) directs that any discretionary additional compensation be “consistent with,
and not in excess of the level authorized for, comparable positions authorized by [T]itle 5.” In
section 658(b)(3)(A), the phrase “and not in excess of the level authorized for” is set aside by
commas and is a non-essential clause that is not necessary for reading the rest of the sentence.53
The sentence read without the clause states that such additional compensation must be