five types of comparable positions authorized by Title 5. The definite article “the” in 6 U.S.C.
658(b)(3)(A) limits “level” to being a specific level authorized for those comparable positions.
The one, specific level under Title 5 that applies to Title 5 additional compensation for
the five types of comparable positions authorized by Title 5 is the aggregate compensation cap in
5 U.S.C. 5307. The aggregate compensation cap limits certain cash payments if, when added to
total basic pay, such a payment would cause the employee’s annual total pay to exceed level I of
66 Section 658(b)(3)(B) mandates that the Secretary provide an employee in a qualified position an allowance in nonforeign areas under 5 U.S.C. 5941 “on the same basis and to the same extent as if the employee was an employee covered by such section 5941, including eligibility conditions, allowance rates, and all other terms and conditions in law or regulation.” 67 Russello v.