it consistent with the principles of that Order. This rule does not impose costs or burdens on the
private sector. The additional government expense to operate and maintain CTMS in the future
is projected to be $12 to $17 million, annually.
An assessment of potential costs and benefits follows.
1. Background and Purpose
CTMS is a new mission-driven, person-focused, and market-sensitive approach to talent
management featuring several interrelated elements. Each of the CTMS elements (strategic
194 EO 12866, sec. 3(d) (excluding from the definition of “regulation” or “rule” subject to the EO requirements, “regulations or rules that are limited to agency organization, management, or personnel matters”).
This rule implements a new talent management system with specialized practices for
hiring, compensating, and developing cybersecurity talent to support the Department’s
cybersecurity mission. Because this rule is limited to agency management and personnel