Top Banner
[…] person’s vote” being “counted more than once.” H. Rep. No. 94-196, at 109 (1975). And it is part

    of section 11 of the Voting Rights Act, a set of “antifraud provisions” designed to ensure that each

    voter “will be afforded an opportunity to vote without personal fear, knowing that his ballot will

    be fairly counted and tabulated, and not nullified by illegally cast ballots[.]” H. Rep. No. 89-

    439, at 50 (1965).

    62. In Georgia, a run-off election is a continuation of the general election or the special

    election. See Ga. Const. art. II, § 2 (“A run-off election shall be a continuation of the general

    election and only persons who were entitled to vote in the general election shall be entitled to vote

    therein.”); O.C.G.A. § 21-2-501(a)(10) (“The . . . runoff election or special election runoff shall

    be a continuation of the . . . election[] or special election for the particular office concerned.”).

    Case 2:20-cv-00135-LGW-BWC Document 1 Filed 12/17/20 Page 13 of 26

  • -14-

    63. Accordingly, voting in Georgia’s run-off election for U.S. Senator after voting for

    a candidate for U.S. Senator in another state in the 2020 general election constitutes “vot[ing] more