8Chapter Overview This chapter provides brokers instruction on
[…] non-client funds will depend on the parties and the nature of the
non-client funds.
Broker Practice TipThree kinds of real estate trust accounts.1.
Client funds: always IBRETA account, interest bearing2. Non-client
funds: real estate trust account that earns interest.3. Non-client
funds: real estate trust account that does not earn interest.
A broker must hold real estate trust funds, which are made up of
client funds and non-client funds, at a depository institution. A
depository institution is defined in Wisconsin statutes at section
452.13(1)(b) as “a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association
or credit union that is autho-rized by federal or state law to do
business in this state and that is insured by the federal deposit
insurance corporation or by the national credit union share
insurance fund.” The federal deposit insurance corporation is more
commonly referred to as the FDIC and it provides insurance for
deposits consumers make in banks up to a limit. The national credit
union share insurance fund provides a similar protection for
customers of credit unions.