THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW
[…] 149. The Attorney General’s decision to conduct this
investigation and issue this
Subpoena was motivated by, and “result[s] from”, the “criminal
[and] unlawful misuse of
[firearms] by . . . third part[ies]” throughout the State of New
Jersey and elsewhere.
150. Although the PLCAA’s preemption/dismissal provision does
not apply to “an[y]
action in which a manufacturer or seller of a [firearm]
knowingly violated a state or federal statute
applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, [where] the
violation was a proximate cause of
the harm for which relief is sought,” 15 U.S.C. §
7903(5)(A)(iii), Smith & Wesson has not
“knowingly violated” the New Jersey Consumer Protection Act,
and—even if it did—any violation
would not “[be] a proximate cause of the harm for which relief
is sought.”
Count IX – Violation of the Dormant Commerce Clause
151. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference
paragraphs 1 through 150 of this
Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
152. The Subpoena and related investigation violate the Dormant
Commerce Clause.