NO. A09-2060
[…] 895 (Minn. 1978)
(App. 172.)
The Trial Court mysteriously ignored these provisions bypassing
ruling on the
merits of Swift's Motion for dismissal. Instead, it made
unwarranted and
unnecessary "constitutional rulings," holding that it could not
rule on the Motion,
without violating Nexus' rights of Due Process and for a jury
trial.
In so doing, the Court below transgressed several
well-established doctrines,
including the statutory presumption of Constitutionality and the
concept that statutes
are valid unless shown to be unconstitutional "beyond a
reasonable doubt." Minn.
Stat. § 645.17 (stating that, "[i]n ascertaining the intention
of the legislature the
courts may be guided by the following presumptions ... the
legislature does not
intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of
this state."). See also In
re Haggerty, 448 N.W.2d 363, 364 (Minn. 1989) ("The party
challenging a statute
has the burden of demonstrating beyond a reasonable doubt a
violation of the
12
-
Minnesota Constitution").4 In addition, it is well established
that a Court's "power to