Top Banner
[…] Because the "By Request" line gives the public notice thatthe bill was proposed and introduced on behalf of an agency orcommittee, it may not be removed from a bill.

67th Legislature LC 0001.01

__________BILL NO.____

INTRODUCED BY _______________________________

BY REQUEST OF _____________________________

4-4. Title

(1) GeneralThe title identifies the bill to the legislators and the public and

must clearly summarize the contents of the bill. The drafter shouldbe familiar with the substantial body of case law that has developedover defects in titles.

Article V, section 11(3), of the Montana Constitution provides:

Each bill, except general appropriation bills and bills forthe codification and general revision of the laws, shallcontain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title.If any subject is embraced in any act and is notexpressed in the title, only so much of the act not soexpressed is void.

The main purpose of the constitutional provision is to ensure thatthe title of a bill gives reasonable notice of the content to legislators