678 CANNON v. COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL QUALIFICATIONS 14 C.3d 678;
[…] extraordinary writ would nevertheless be subjected to the
embarrassment and indignity of being charged and incarcerated as
criminals; she arbitrarily cited such persons for contempt on
g^ounds^which she never sought to establish if in fact they could
have been established; she demonstrated no continuing interest or
judicial responsibility in the contempt proceedings after
ascertaining that the public defenders had been subjected to the
booking procedures;16 and her conduct was sometimes vulgar, lacking
in humane understanding and grounded on retribution and
hostility.
'■'Section 1211 provides in pertinent part: "When a contempt is
committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of
the judge at chambers, it may be punished summarily; for which an
order must be made, reciting the facts as occurring in such
immediate view and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded
against is thereby guiltv of a contempt, and that he be punished as
therein prescribed."
"'Ridgeway was released after four hours by a telephone call
from petitioner, who later purged the contempt citation. Ryan was
released on a writ of habeas corpus before booking. Karagozian was
released on a writ of'habeas corpus on the same day as his