Top Banner
[…] These terms are described below.

High Quality Waters: Resolution 68-16 applies whenever “existing quality of water is better than quality established in policies as of the date such policies become effective,”24 and 40 CFR 131.12 refers to “quality of waters [that] exceed levels necessary to support propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation.” Such waters are “high quality waters” under the state and federal antidegradation policies. In other words, high quality waters are waters with a background quality of better quality than that necessary to

23

40 CFR 131.12(a)(2) requires that the “State shall assure that there shall be achieved the highest

statutory and regulatory requirements for all new and existing point sources and all cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint source control.” The EPA Handbook, Chapter 4, clarifies this as follows: “Section 131.12(a)(2) does not mandate that States establish controls on nonpoint sources.