Top Banner
[…] Also attached to this correspondence, at the bequest of the Board at the Fresno ILRP hearing on May 17th, is a short summary plus results from Community Water Center’s private well testing program. The Proposed Order Violates the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act The Proposed Order fails to amend the Eastern San Joaquin Agricultural General WDRs so that they comply with the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act (Porter-Cologne). The Porter-Cologne Act prohibits pollution and nuisance with respect to groundwater. (See Wat. Code §§ 13050, 13240-41, 13263(a), and 13304(a); see also Water Quality Control Plan for the Sacramento and San Joaquin River Basins (Rev. June 2015) at III-1, III-10 (Basin Plan)). Pollution is defined as “an alteration of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which unreasonably affects … [t]he waters for beneficial uses.” (Id. § 13050(l)(1).) Nuisance is “anything … injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property,” and which occurs “as a result of … disposal of wastes.” (Wat. Code § 13050(m).) Waste from irrigated agriculture is the leading cause of nitrate contamination of the state’s groundwater.