Top Banner
[…] As will

be seen, Article 3 does not necessarily equate the proper person

to be paid with the person who owns the negotiable instrument.

www.Stop

Fore

closu

reFr

aud.c

om

Page 19: 57568003-IN-RE-VEAL-w

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Unlike Article 3, Article 9 is a relatively recent17

innovation which attempts, among other things, to regularizenonpossessory financing. It was last completely revised in 1999,although there are currently amendments to that version beingoffered for adoption by the states.

UCC § 9-109(a)(3) states that Article 9 applies to any18

sale of a “promissory note,” which is defined in § 9-102(a)(65)as “an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetaryobligation, [or] does not evidence an order to pay . . . .” Inturn, an “instrument” under Article 9 is defined as “a negotiableinstrument or any other writing that evidences a right to thepayment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a securityagreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course ofbusiness is transferred by delivery with