Top Banner
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

23

The answer to this question involves a combination of

history and practicality. Non-UCC law can bestow this type of

status; such law may, for example, recognize various classes of

successors in interest such as subrogees or adminstrators of

decedent’s estates. See Comment to UCC § 3-301. More commonly,

however, a person becomes a nonholder in possession if the

physical delivery of the note to that person constitutes a

“transfer” but not a “negotiation.” Compare UCC § 3-201

(definition of negotiation) with UCC § 3-203(a) (definition of

transfer). Under the UCC, a “transfer” of a negotiable

instrument “vests in the transferee any right of the transferor

to enforce the instrument.” UCC § 3-203(b). As a result, if a

holder transfers the note to another person by a process not

involving an Article 3 negotiation – such as a sale of notes in

bulk without individual indorsement of each note – that other

person (the transferee) obtains from the holder the right to

enforce the note even if no negotiation takes place and, thus,

the transferee does not become an Article 3 “holder.” See

Comment 1 to UCC § 3-203.

This places a great deal of weight on the UCC’s definition

of a “transfer.” UCC § 3-203(a) states that a note is

transferred “when it is delivered by a person other than its

issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery

the right to enforce the instrument.” As a consequence, while

the failure to obtain the indorsement of the payee or other

holder does not prevent a person in possession of the note from

being the “person entitled to enforce” the note, it does raise

the stakes. Without holder status and the attendant presumptionwww.Stop

Fore