Top Banner
[…] The two words “or order” have cometo mean that the person identified for purposes of “holder”status generally needs to be identical with the last listedindorser on the note (assuming the note has not become a bearerinstrument).

So if A makes a note payable to “B or order,” and B indorsesthe note to C, C is a holder if C is in possession. If D stealsthe note from C, D is not the holder, even if he forges C’sindorsement. The process of transfer is called “negotiation,”which UCC § 3-201(a) defines as “a transfer of possession,whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a personother than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes itsholder.”

This would include checking to see if any purported24

allonge was sufficiently affixed as required by UCC § 3-204(a). See In re Weisband, 427 B.R. 13, 19-20 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2010); Inre Shapoval, 441 B.R. 392, 394 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2010).

22