This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to yo
[…] Salinger, 607 F.3d at 79. The
final resolution of whether any do indeed qualify as such works of art is best left for a fuller
exploration of the merits after the case has been properly prepared for trial, rather than at
the preliminary injunction stage. Since VARA does not define “recognized stature,” the
court ultimately will have to decide whether to embrace the strictures of the academic views
9Municipalities have additional means to protect sites such as 5Pointz. Thus, theCity could designate a site under its Landmark’s Preservation Law. SeeN.Y.C. Admin.Code § 25-302(n) (defining “landmark” as “[a]ny improvement [to real property],anypart of which is thirty years old or older, which has a special character or specialhistorical or aesthetic interest or value as part of the development, heritage or culturalcharacteristics of the city, state or nation”). This past August, the City’s LandmarksPreservation Commission denied a request to designate the 5 Pointz site as a landmarkbecause the feature of interest—the artwork—had not been in existence for at leastthirty years. See Letter from NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission, August 20,2013, Dkt.