This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to yo
[…] modern aerosol artist. As Congress recognized, whether a particular work falls within the
definition of visual art , ”should not depend on the medium or materials used,” since
“[a]rtists may work in a variety of media, and use any number of materials in creating their
work.” SeeH.R. REP. NO. 514 at 11 (quoted in Carter , 71 F.3d at 84). This fits the aerosol artist
to a “T,” and our souls owe a debt of gratitude to the plaintiffs for having brought the dusty
walls of defendants’ buildings to life.
But VARA only protects a work of visual art. 17 U.S.C. § 106A; see also17 U.S.C.
§ 202 (“ownership of a copyright, or any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct
from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.”). The Court
regrettably had no authority under VARA to preserve 5Pointz as a tourist site. That
authority is vested in state or local authorities, and since 5Pointz had become such a scenic