This document is poste
[…] G. Paperwork Reduction Act
This rule would call for no new collection of information under the Paperwork
Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). The Agency notes that MCSAP
applications are not subject to OMB’s standard application requirements pursuant to
2 CFR 1201.206. Entities apply for the Agency’s other financial assistance programs
using standardized forms found in grants.gov, which account for any information
collection burden and are not impacted by this rule.
H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has
“substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national
42
government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the
various levels of government.” FMCSA determined that this rule does not have
substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of
States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation. Therefore, this