This document is poste
[…] the new MCSAP allocation formula.
9
FMCSA has authority under Federal hazardous materials transportation law,
49 U.S.C. 5101-5128, to require States to cooperate in the enforcement of Federal
hazardous materials safety permit requirements as a condition to qualify for MCSAP
funds. The purpose of the hazardous materials transportation law is “to protect against the
risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in the transportation of
hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce” (49 U.S.C. 5101).
Section 5109(a) provides that a “motor carrier may transport or cause to be transported by
motor vehicle in commerce hazardous material only if the carrier holds a safety permit”
issued by FMCSA. The Secretary has authority to prescribe what hazardous materials
require a safety permit (49 U.S.C. 5109(b)). In addition, the Secretary has authority to
require States to adopt provisions compatible with Federal provisions on hazardous