This document is poste
[…] B. Subpart B—MCSAP Administration
Subpart B provides an overview of MCSAP only. FMCSA revises the title to use
the defined acronym for the Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program.
§ 350.201 What is MCSAP?
In § 350.201(b), the Agency changes the paragraph title to “MCSAP purpose” to
reflect, as explained above, that this section is a restatement of existing § 350.103 about
the purpose of part 350, which restates the goals of MCSAP in 49 U.S.C. 31102(b). In
addition, FMCSA replaces the phrase “MCSAP requires States to” with a slightly
modified version of the introductory paragraph in current § 350.103 regarding the
purposes of part 350, to correct the unintentional appearance of imposing new
requirements on States to receive MCSAP funds. The introductory language reads: “The
26
purpose of MCSAP is to ensure FMCSA and States, local government agencies, other
political jurisdictions, Federally-recognized Indian Tribes, and other organizations and
persons work in partnership to establish programs to improve motor carrier, CMV, and
driver safety to support a safe and efficient transportation system by—.” The Agency also
makes conforming grammatical changes. Finally, FMCSA removes the phrases
“consistent with Federal requirements” and “regulations and practices” from proposed
paragraph (b)(3) and uses the defined term “compatible” and the phrase “laws,