This document is poste
[…] possession of the permit when required while conducting vehicle inspections and
investigations, as applicable.
§ 350.209 How and when does a State apply for MCSAP funds using a CVSP?
FMCSA changes the words “MCSAP application memorandum” to “MCSAP
application announcement” in § 350.209(b).
§ 350.211 What must a State include for the first year of the CVSP?
FMCSA changes the beginning of several paragraphs from “The first year of the
CVSP . . .” to “For the first year of the CVSP, . . .”, with conforming changes to the
sentences, for consistency across the sections. In § 350.211(a)(1) and (k), the Agency
changes the words “MCSAP application memorandum” to “MCSAP application
announcement.” In § 350.211(i)(1)(ii), FMCSA changes the phrase “the State maintains
required compatibility” to “State laws, regulations, standards, and orders on CMV safety
are compatible (as defined in § 350.105 of this part)” to have consistent terminology with
§ 350.213(e)(1)(ii). Finally, in paragraph (j), the Agency changes the phrase “that was
enacted by the State since the last CVSP or annual update was submitted” to “that was