This document is poste
[…] § 350.211 What must a State include for the first year of the CVSP?
FMCSA changes the beginning of several paragraphs from “The first year of the
CVSP . . .” to “For the first year of the CVSP, . . .”, with conforming changes to the
sentences, for consistency across the sections. In § 350.211(a)(1) and (k), the Agency
changes the words “MCSAP application memorandum” to “MCSAP application
announcement.” In § 350.211(i)(1)(ii), FMCSA changes the phrase “the State maintains
required compatibility” to “State laws, regulations, standards, and orders on CMV safety
are compatible (as defined in § 350.105 of this part)” to have consistent terminology with
§ 350.213(e)(1)(ii). Finally, in paragraph (j), the Agency changes the phrase “that was
enacted by the State since the last CVSP or annual update was submitted” to “that was
enacted by the State since the prior year’s submission” to use consistent terminology in
the sections and avoid confusion.
§ 350.213 What must a State include for the second and third years of the CVSP?