Top Banner
[…] However, the

standards an institution uses may not be lower than the applicable standards

established by the Department of Education under the HEA.

The Treasury Department and the IRS seek comments on whether more specific

guidance is required concerning the determination of full-time student, part-time student,

full-time equivalent, or daily average number of full-time students attending the

institution.

C. Assets Used Directly in Carrying out an Institution’s Exempt Purpose

i. In General

To be included within the definition of applicable educational institution under

section 4968(b)(1), an institution must have assets (other than those assets which are

used directly in carrying out the institution’s exempt purpose) the aggregate fair market

value of which is at least $500,000 per student. The phrase “assets which are used

directly in carrying out the institution’s exempt purpose” is not defined in section 4968,

but a similar phrase is used in section 4942.

For purposes of section 4942, a private foundation must determine its minimum

investment return as part of its calculation of its distributable amount for any taxable