Top Banner
[…] value of which is at least $500,000 per student. The phrase “assets which are used

directly in carrying out the institution’s exempt purpose” is not defined in section 4968,

but a similar phrase is used in section 4942.

For purposes of section 4942, a private foundation must determine its minimum

investment return as part of its calculation of its distributable amount for any taxable

Page 15: [4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue ... · Section 4968(b)(2) provides that, for purposes of section 4968(b)(1), the number of students of an institution (including

15

year. Minimum investment return is defined in section 4942(e) as 5 percent of the

excess of the aggregate fair market value of all assets of the foundation “other than

those which are used (or held for use) directly in carrying out the foundation’s exempt

purpose,” over the acquisition indebtedness with respect to such assets.

Since section 4968 contains a phrase similar to the language used in section

4942 (other than the omission of the parenthetical “or held for use”), the Treasury