Top Banner
[…] California Penal Code Section 384(a) prohibits removing plants from public or private property without written permission. A violation of this section is punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 and/or imprisonment for up to six months.

Fish and Game Code Section 12012 establishes a penalty of up to $40,000 and/or imprisonment for up to one year for illegal trafficking of a bird, fish, mammal, reptile, or amphibian for profit or personal gain.

Page 26: 455 MARKET STREET, SUITE 300 SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94105 PHONE ...

AB 223 (Ward) Analysis

2

Coastal Act Section 30001 states, in relevant part:

“The Legislature hereby finds and declares:

(a) That the California coastal zone is a distinct and valuable natural resource of vital and enduring interest to all the people and exists as a delicately balanced ecosystem.

(b) That the permanent protection of the state’s natural and scenic resources is a paramount concern to present and future residents of the state and nation.

(c) That to promote the public safety, health, and welfare, and to protect public and private property, wildlife, marine fisheries, and other ocean resources, and the natural environment, it is necessary to protect the ecological balance of the coastal zone and prevent its deterioration and destruction…”

PROGRAM BACKGROUND Preservation of California’s unique coastal natural resources was a fundamental objective motivating the passage of Proposition 20 in 1972 and the subsequent adoption of the Coastal Act in 1976. As a reflection of the primacy of this issue, the Coastal Act opens with a declaration of strong policy language intended to protect coastal ecosystems and natural resources. Specifically, Section 30001 states that “the California coastal zone is a distinct and valuable natural resource of vital and enduring interest to all the people and exists as a delicately balanced ecosystem.” The section goes on to further state that “permanent protection of the state’s natural and scenic resources is a paramount concern…,” and that “it is necessary to protect the ecological balance of the coastal zone and prevent its deterioration and destruction.”