Top Banner
[…] Therefore, the unpermitted

9 Walter, Hartmut. Bird use of Mediterranean habitats in the Santa Monica Mountains, Coastal Commission Workshop on the Significance of Native Habitats in the Santa Monica Mountains. CCC Hearing, June 13, 2002, Queen Mary Hotel.

Page 24: 45 FREMONT, SUITE 2000 SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94105- 2219 …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2015/12/th5.1-s-12-2015.pdfThe document included in this addendum is the following letter in

CCC-15-CD-04 & CCC-15-RO-04 (Fred Segal Scholarship Camp)

17

development impacts the biological productivity of riparian areas, inconsistent with Section 30231 of the Coastal Act and the water quality policies of the SMM LCP. Hazards/Geologic Stability. Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states:

New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs....

The Unpermitted Development has increased erosion on the steep slopes of the Property. The installation of retaining walls on the property, near the stream and within the riparian habitat, occurred in a location that may have contributed to erosion and geologic instability of the Property.