Top Banner
[…] All the employees in such a unit are performing work for the user employer and are employed within the meaning of the common law by the user employer. Thus, the user employer and the supplier employer are joint employers of the employees referred by the supplier

15 See Chevron, USA, Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842–843 (1984).

16 Sec. 2(2) of the Act (29 U.S.C. §152(2)) states that “[t]he term ‘employer’ includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly, but shall not include the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof, or any person subject to the Railway Labor Act . . ., or any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer), or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization” (and Sec. 2(1) of the Act (29 U.S.C. §152(1)) defines the term “person” to include “one or more individuals, labor organizations, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, . . . or receivers”). Sec. 2(3) of the Act (29 U.S.C. §152(3)) states that “[t]he term ‘employee’ shall include any employee, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer, unless the Act explicitly states otherwise[.]”

to the user for the latter’s use.17 The employees solely employed by the user employer likewise plainly perform work for the user employer and are employed by the user within the meaning of the common law.