Top Banner
[…] Section 9 of the Act, in turn, speaks to the implementa-tion of employees’ right to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing. Section 9(a) thus provides that representatives “designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employ-ees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment[.]” 29 U.S.C. §159(a). And Section 9(b) relevantly provides that “[t]he Board shall decide in each case whether, in order to as-sure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this Act, the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or subdivision thereof[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 159(b). But neither Section, nor any other por-tion of Section 914 or the Act itself, explicitly addresses whether the Board may find appropriate a unit that com-bines employees solely employed by a user employer and