PowerPoint Presentation| © 2021 Perkins Coie LLP2
[…] • a listing of the structural steel installation and rebar
installation subcontractors within 48 hours of the published bid
submittal time
| © 2021 Perkins Coie LLP7
• Amendments intended to expand public contracting opportunities
for WMBE by increasing regulatory oversight and accountability of
the OMWBE
• Audit and Review unit established
• OMWBE to annually identify state agencies and educational
institutions with low levels of participation
| © 2021 Perkins Coie LLP
ALTERNATIVE PUBLIC WORKS REAUTHORIZED
COVID DELAY COSTS
• Proposed amendments to “no damages for delay” statute (RCW
4.24.360)
• Amendments would prohibit public works contracts from waiving
rights of a contractor to damages or equitable adjustment arising
out of a delay caused by the COVID- 19 pandemic
“Any clause in a public works contract which purports to waive,
release, or extinguish the rights
of a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier to damages or an
equitable adjustment arising out of a delay in performance which
delay is caused by
the COVID-19 pandemic emergency proclamations is against public
policy and is void and
unenforceable.”
CORRECTION TO CM RULES
• Proposed bill would confirm low bid requirements do not apply to
personal service contracts for construction management, value
engineering, constructability review, and building commissioning
services.
“When, in the opinion of the board of directors of any school